Elucidation of primary healthcare services to improve health coverage in rural communities in Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (90328378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏原 和美  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00345050)
後藤 励  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (10411836)
古澤 拓郎  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50422457)
新本 万里子  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 外来研究員 (60634219)
田所 聖志  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80440204)
吉井 亜希子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00778699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療サービス / 医療経済学 / 医療人類学 / パプアニューギニア / 医療政策 / ユニバーサルヘルスカバレッジ / ヘルスサービスリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジ (UHC) は、2012年の国連総会にて全会一致で採択された地球規模の開発目標である。2030年までに達成すべき開発アジェンダである持続可能な開発目標のターゲットにも含まれており、資源制約のある開発途上国においては、供給する医療サービスの範囲とその質を定めることが急務である。そこで、急性感染症と非感染性疾患の二重疾病負荷をかかえるパプアニューギニアの無医地区をモデルとして、実効性のある一次医療サービスの範囲と質を、人類学・医学・経済学を融合した学際的手法により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the optimal level of range and quality of primary health services in rural Papua New Guinea communities which are facing the double burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases, using an interdisciplinary approach. The spread of the new coronavirus infection made the survey extremely difficult to conduct, however, the following results were found. (1) The problematic diseases recognized by the general population were asthma, breast cancer, uterine cancer, and tuberculosis. (2) Medical surveys identified a need to improve anemia in infants and adult women. Dietary surveys suggested inadequate energy, carbohydrate, and protein intake. (3) A reduction in time costs would be helpful in promoting the use of existing health services, such as treatment of acute infectious diseases and hospital delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、開発途上国農村部においても、医療サービス利用を阻む障壁として時間費用が重要であることを示したことである。社会的意義は、人類学者と医学者が共同で調査を行うことで、地域の医療問題の解決に資する基本的な資料を収集することができ、また、地域特性を考慮した上で導入を進めるべき医療サービスを絞り込めたことである。さらに、これらの医療サービスを導入する際の質と量を決めるためには、医療経済学的研究を進める必要がある。