Prevention of leakage of medical telemetry information from a hospital, a helicopter ambulance and a doctor car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAYANO ISAO  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70390242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 仁  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20550396)
田中 直子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40435350)
望月 精一  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60259596)
高山 綾  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60413514)
井上 貴博  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70388940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医用テレメータ / 医療用テレメータ / 環境電磁工学 / FDTD / ドクターヘリ / ドクターカー / EMC / EMI / 電磁界シミュレーション / 電磁干渉 / 情報漏洩 / 混信対策 / 相互変調 / 混信 / 電磁界
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,多くの医療機関では医用テレメータの管理にゾーン管理法を採用しているが,この想定を逸脱した他階層からあるいは他病院からの漏洩電波による混信が問題となり始めている.また,医用テレメータを使用したドクターヘリおよびドクターカーからの電波漏出による他施設への影響,あるいは情報漏洩の程度についてこれまでに検討されたことはない.
本研究では,病院内及び移動体から放射された医用テレメータの電波の受信可能範囲について調査し,FDTD法による電磁界シミュレーションと併せ,環境に応じた受信可能性を定量的に示す尺度の作成と,これに伴う医用テレメータの外部漏洩防護手法を提案することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined prevention of interference and information leakage from medical telemeters, which are adopted in many hospitals. Based on both the actual measurements and computer simulations (FDTD method), it was found that the most-widely used preventive method, i.e., channel management between two adjacent floors (zone management), does not effectively prevent the interference. It was also noticed that the electric fields were at a measurable level up to 122 meters from a hospital, a helicopter ambulance and a doctor car, indicating that the leaked patient biological information may also be detectable. We then proposed a new radio wave management method that reduces electric field strength, which causes interference, to 1/10 of the current level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医用テレメータの普及率が飛躍的に高まる今日,この通信に対する信頼性の向上は医療の安全を管理する上で非常に重要な課題である.これを導入する病院の4割以上で通信トラブルを経験しており,適切な電波管理手法の提案は極めて緊急性が高い.本研究の成果は,医用テレメータの電波環境を可視化し,病院内の電波減衰の原因と現状の電波管理手法の問題点を明らかにした.また,混信の原因となる電波を約1/10に軽減できる新しい管理手法の提案に至った.さらに,ドクターヘリおよびドクターカー(移動体)からの電波漏洩の程度を定量的に明らかにし,病院近接地域における移動体内での医用テレメータの使用規定の一助になると確信している.