| Project/Area Number |
19H03878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Uchitomi Yosuke 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 研究統括 (60243565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤森 麻衣子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (40450572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 意思決定支援 / 質問促進 / モバイル電子端末 / アプリケーション / ePRO / 社会医学 / 神経科学 / 情報工学 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP) / 質問促進法(QPL) / アプリケーション開発 / 患者報告アウトカム(ePRO) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
少子高齢化を迎え、人生の最終段階をどのように迎えるのか、患者が自らの目標や価値観を整理し、望ましい医療・ケアを受けるために前もって考え、周囲の人と話し合うプロセス、ACP(アドバンスケアプランニング)が、エキスパートコンセンサスガイドライン(厚生労働省)により国策として進められている。本研究ではがん患者のQOLを維持し、患者自らが掲げる目標に向かうためのACPを進める介入方法として、モバイル電子端末を用いた質問促進法および納得に向けた意思決定支援法の有効性を無作為化比較試験で検証する。併せて、普及・実装科学の観点から、促進・阻害因子を同定し患者による質問促進・意思決定過程の機序を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to develop an intervention program to reduce the burden on healthcare providers and to address the lack of human resources by conducting a trial to evaluate an intervention for patients with cancer that included question facilitation and decision-making support using mobile electronic devices and remote support by telephone. We completed case enrollment and all planned interventions in January 2023. A total of 264 cases were enrolled and 132 were eligible for the intervention. Interventions were provided by psychiatrists, certified psychologists, and nurses. Interventions were conducted by telephone or in-person, according to the participants' preferences, and the average intervention time was about 35 minutes. Detailed analyses, including participant evaluations of the intervention program, will be scheduled after the completion of the follow-up survey in August 2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人生の最終段階を迎える年間37万人のがん患者に対して、圧倒的な医療資源不足が存在するためがん医療の現場で十分に対応できていなかった患者個別の目標、価値観や意向に関するコミュニケーションに焦点をあて、モバイル電子端末を利用して質問促進・意思決定支援を行い、介入効果を無作為化比較試験により検証する。本研究において、有効ながん患者のモバイルプログラムが開発されれば、人生の最終段階のQOL向上に資する重要な知見となる。加えて、医療現場の負担軽減に役立つことが期待される。介入を臨床に導入する際の促進・阻害因子を明らかにすることで医療アクセスの格差是正に資する。