The construction of a longitudinal health and long-term care database and application for evaluation of the effects of continuity of care on long-term outcome and resource utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishi Takumi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20760739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555555)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
今任 拓也  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国保データベース / ケアの継続性 / 医療レセプトデータ / 介護レセプトデータ / 特定健康診査
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な高齢化が進展している我が国において、社会保障制度の持続可能性を保つためには、健康寿命延伸と社会保障給付適正化が必要不可欠である。そのため、継続的且つ効果的な医療・介護サービスを提供する必要がある。特に複数の慢性疾患を有する高齢者では継続したケアの提供が重要であるが、多数の保険者が存在する我が国では、制度別の保健・医療・介護情報が個人単位に統合されておらず、ケアの継続性の評価に利活用可能な情報基盤は存在しない。
そこで、本研究では健診、医療・介護保険レセプトデータを連結可能な形で統合した保険者縦断データベースを構築し、ケアの継続性が長期予後及び医療・介護費に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a longitudinal health and long-term care database by the linkage with the Kokuho database (KDB) in Fukuoka prefecture and the original claims data, as the National Health Insurance and the medical care system for the elderly in the latter stage of life are independently operated in Japan, the health insurance data of those beneficiaries are fragmented among those systems.
Furthermore, we evaluated the continuity of care by calculating the Continuity of Care Index (COCI) based on the claims database and its effects on the long-term health outcome and health care and long-term care resource utilization.
We revealed that the diabetic patients whom newly received treatment with COCI less than 0.75 had a lower risk for admission and less healthcare expenditure than those with COCI < 0.75.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの保険者単独あるいは横断的な分析ではなく、確度の高いDeterministic Linkageによる保険者縦断的なアプローチを用い、特定健診、医療・介護保険レセプトデータを個人単位で連結可能な形で統合した長期間追跡可能なデータベースを構築した点で高い学術的意義と有すると考えられる。また、我が国において、これまで行われていなかったケアの継続性の評価について、実際のレセプトデータを用いて評価し。その長期予後及び医療・介護費に与える影響を評価した点は、十分な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。