Pathological role of scavenger receptor family molecules in lung diseases associated with environmental particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Nakayama  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20453582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 展行  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
守田 匡伸  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10519094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスカベンジャー受容体 / シリカ / 粉塵 / 肺炎 / 環境微粒子 / マクロファージ / 肺胞マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / 環境性肺疾患 / 炎症 / 肺疾患 / マウス / 粒子状化学物質 / スカベンジャー受容体ファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
環境性肺疾患は、粒子状化学物質や病原性微生物等を含む環境汚染物質の吸入曝露によって引き起こされる予後不良の慢性肺疾患である。その病態には肺胞マクロファージの初期炎症反応に続いて多様な免疫細胞および分子が入れ替わり関与すると考えられ、その複雑な生体応答反応は十分理解されていない。本研究ではマウスをモデル動物として用い、環境性肺疾患の病態をスカベンジャー受容体ファミリー分子に焦点を当てて時空間的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhalation of environmental particles is associated with pulmonary diseases, which are triggered by various immune cells; however, the detail mechanisms still remain largely unknown. We have previously reported that the class B scavenger receptor SR-B1 recognizes silica, one of major components of environmental particles. In this study, we have reveals that SR-A1, SR-A6, and SR-B2 also recognize silica and are all expressed on inflammatory macrophages infiltrating into alveolar spaces. These results suggest that the class A and class B SRs are involved in lung diseases associated with environmental pollutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活において私たちは常に多かれ少なかれPM2.5や粉塵といった大気中微粒子を吸い込んでいる。肺疾患の患者数は年々増加傾向にあり、その一因としてこのような環境微粒子曝露の可能性が考えられる。本研究では、環境微粒子の主成分の一つであるシリカ(二酸化珪素)の焦点を当て、その免疫細胞による認識機構を明らかにした。その成果は環境性肺疾患の病態の一端を明らかにするものであり、その新たな治療法の開発が期待される。