Exosomes and their miRNAs as a central role in bronchial asthma caused by environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROYUKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻口 博聖  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
神林 康弘  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20345630)
早川 和一  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (40115267)
尾長谷 靖  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (40399762)
華山 力成  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (40403191)
中島 美紀  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (70266162)
原 章規  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息症 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 大気汚染 / エクソソーム / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH)は新しい大気汚染物質として炎症の関与が大きい新しい気管支喘息症の原因であると疑われてきてはいるがその病態は不明である。本研究では、来の喘息にはない病態としてエクソソームおよびそのmiRNAの役割を解明するため、喘息モデルマウスを用いたPAHの投与実験やmiRNA遺伝子を導入し機能解析するVitro実験を行う。さらには動物実験や気喘息症患者に対する臨床疫学研究を通して得られる血漿、唾液や気管支肺胞洗浄液中からの好酸球あるいは気管支平滑筋エクソソーム由来のmiRNA発現プロファイル解析し、化学物質起因性の気管支喘息症を予防するための新しいバイオマーカーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of exosomes and their miRNAs released from eosinophils in the development of bronchial asthma caused by environmental chemicals such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), we performed model mouse experiments and clinical epidemiology. Both model mouse studies and clinical epidemiology have shown interactions between chemicals such as miR-146 and asthma symptoms. These results suggest that PAHs such as benzo[a]pyrene play a significant role in eosinophils in developing bronchial asthma. Therefore, it was thought that measuring the miRNA profile of exosomes from eosinophils could prevent the onset of bronchial asthma caused by atmospheric chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BaPなどのPAHが気管支喘息を発症する病態として、アレルギーと炎症をクロストークする役割として好酸球からエクソソームとmiRNA、特にmiR-146が同定できたことは学術的な意義が大きいと考えられる。また好酸球からエクソソームとmiRNAのプロファイルを環境中化学物質に基づく気管支喘息症のバイオマーカーとして案出できたことは、環境中化学物質による気管支喘息症発症の予防に繋がるものとして社会的な意義も大きいと考えられた。