Epidemiological study to clarify the relation between trace elements in hair and blood and developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA TETSUO  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當房 浩一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10741027)
稲葉 雄二  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30334890)
塚原 照臣  信州大学, 医学部, 教授(特定雇用) (50377652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達障害 / 微量元素 / 小児 / 重金属 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 微量金属 / 神経発達症 / 毛髪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生体内微量金属と神経発達症の関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために神経発達症患者を対象、非神経発達症患者を対照とした症例対照研究により、両者の毛髪中微量元素濃度の比較を行う。同時に、研究代表者が所属する組織で参加しているエコチル調査(子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査)甲信サブユニットセンターで当該調査に参加する学童調査(平成31年度より始まる8歳児調査)において実施するコンピュータを使った神経発達検査と血中微量元素との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between trace elements and neurodevelopmental disorders. Therefore, we followed up the target population from birth to 8-year-old children, evaluated the high-functioning Autism Spectrum Screening Questionnaire (ASSQ) scores of 8-year-old children (with a cutoff of 19 points) in a birth cohort study, and examined the relationship between ASSQ score positive (=>19) and trace elements in hair. In addition, case-control study was employed for the evaluation between neurodevelopmental disease patients as a case group and the siblings of neurodevelopmental disease patients and trace elements in the hair. These studies suggest a relationship between multiple trace elements and neurodevelopmental disorders. In the future, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism and consider confounding factors in these relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達障害と微量元素との関連は明らかになっていない。今回の研究結果により、複数の微量元素と神経発達障害との関係が示唆された。今後、個別の微量元素と神経発達障害との機序について更なる基礎研究は必要とされ、また、疫学研究で払拭されていない、交絡因子を加味した更なる疫学研究は必要であるが、今後の研究の方向性について、一定の回答を得ることができた意義は大きいと考えられる。