Roles of DAMP and autophagy in inflammation-related carcinogenesis and its application to cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 伸二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
翠川 薫  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20393366)
有馬 寧  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 炎症 / 傷害関連分子パターン / アポトーシス / オートファジー / DNA損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症は発がん要因の約25%を占め、炎症関連発がん機構の解明が望まれる。炎症により細胞内小器官やDNAが傷害されると、オートファジー(自食作用)やアポトーシスによる細胞死で炎症は抑制される。一方、炎症により壊死した細胞からは傷害関連分子パターン(damage-associated molecular patterns: DAMP)が放出され、炎症を増強し発がんに向かう。がん化した細胞ではオートファジーが亢進し栄養供給により、がんは増大し中心部壊死でDAMPが放出され、がんの増悪に寄与する。本研究では、炎症関連発がんにおけるDAMPとオートファジーが炎症とがん進展に果たす役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage and damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) released from damaged cells are important for inflammation-related cancer progression. We found that a representative DAMP, nuclear protein HMGB1, was associated with cancer distant metastasis status in liver fluke-infested cholangiocarcinoma patients when it translocates from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. Glycyrrhizin, an HMGB1 inhibitor, reduced the number of colorectal tumors and suppressed inflammation-related molecules in a mouse model of ulcerative colitis-colorectal cancer. In a nude mouse xenograft of subcutaneously implanted nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells, taurine significantly reduced tumor weight and increased expression of apoptosis- and autophagy-related molecules. These results suggest the potential of chemopreventive agents in inflammation-related carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染や炎症は、発がん要因の約25%を占めると推察され、その機構の解明と予防方法の探索は社会的課題である。我々は、インジウム化合物による健康障害が、HMGB1-RAGE-TLR9経路を介した肺上皮での炎症とDNA損傷が関与する可能性を示した。また、HMGB1が核から細胞質へ移行する、あるいは細胞外へ放出されることが炎症を増強させ、更なる遺伝子損傷の蓄積という悪循環に陥り、がんの進展に繋がることを見出した。グリチルリチンのHMGB1阻害作用により、潰瘍性大腸炎-大腸がんモデルマウスにおいて、がんの抑制が認められたことは、炎症関連発がんにおけるHMGB1の重要性を示すものであり、学術的意義は高い。