Analysis of oxidatively damaged proteins in blood including exosomes in dementia and risk assessment for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Shinji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 真理子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
小林 果  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70542091)
冨本 秀和  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特定教授 (80324648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血液バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 酸化損傷タンパク質 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / バイオマーカー / 血液 / プロテオミクス解析 / 認知症 / 酸化ストレス / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、認知症患者の早期診断バイオマーカーを探索し、健康寿命の延長に寄与することである。現在、わが国の認知症患者は500万人まで増加し、2025年には高齢者の5人に1人が認知症になると推計され大きな社会問題となっている。しかし、多くの早期患者は、家族や本人が認知症に気づかず病院を受診しないことから、検診などで高齢者に広く応用できる早期診断ツールの開発が求められている。従って、血液を用いて早期に簡便に認知症を検出できるバイオマーカー候補を明らかにする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the number of patients with dementia is increasing rapidly. Thus, there is an urgent need to develop biomarkers for the early detection of dementia. In this study, we investigated blood biomarkers that can diagnose Alzheimer's disease at an early stage. Protein expression levels and specific oxidation levels of oxidatively damaged proteins were analyzed using fluorescence-labelled two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE method) and 2D-Oxyblot method, respectively. Seven proteins with decreased expression and five proteins with increased expression were detected in the patient group compared to the control group. In addition, four oxidative damage proteins were identified that were more than twofold increase in the patient group compared to the control group. The results of this study suggest that these proteins may be potential blood biomarkers for early diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近承認されたアミロイド抗体薬の治療効果を最大限に発揮するためには、アルツハイマー病の早期発見が必要である。本研究において、アルツハイマー病の早期に発現量が変動していた4つのタンパク質については、神経心理テストの記憶の項目に相関することが認められた。さらに、バイオマーカーとして健診に用いるための検出感度を検討した結果、ひとつのタンパク質がアルツハイマー病の早期発見バイオマーカーとして機能する可能性が示された。本研究において、一般健診で早期アルツハイマー病をスクリーニング出来る可能性のある候補タンパク質を同定したことは、認知症の治療や介護にかかる社会的費用の抑制に大きく貢献する。