Comprehensive epidemiological study on the actual condition and natural history of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50778280)
秋田 智之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (80609925)
大久 真幸  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (20727250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / NASH / 大規模コホート研究 / 自然史 / 数理疫学的モデル / 血清疫学研究 / 医療ビッグデータ / FIB4-index / 飲酒 / 医療ビックデータ / NDB / NAFLD/NASH
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では一般集団におけるNAFLDの実態と自然史の解明を目的とし、①広島県健診受診者集団(年間3-3.5万人/年:計15-17.5万人、2013~2018年)、② 岩手県健診受診者集団(年間1.8-2.2万人/年:計9-11万人、2013~2018年)を対象に、次の4つを明らかにする。
1)非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の実態把握:「非アルコール性」の再定義を含む
2)一般集団におけるFIB4-indexの分布と肝線維化指標としての有用性評価
3)数理疫学的モデル(マルコフモデル)による脂肪性肝疾患の肝病態予測推移
4)NAFLD患者のうち、重篤な肝疾患へと進行するNASH患者数の推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the epidemiology and natural history of NAFLD by analyzing a database of 75,670 individuals with data on alcohol consumption and ultrasonography results from a large-scale health screening data (2008-2019). The results revealed the following findings: 1) There were no significant differences in the prevalence and incidence of fatty liver among different categories of alcohol consumption. 2) The distribution of a scoring system for liver fibrosis, FIB4-index, in the general population was greatly influenced by age factors. 3) By utilizing a Markov model to predict the progression of liver diseases, it was estimated that the cumulative incidence of fatty liver by the age of 70, starting from a normal liver at the age of 40, was approximately 30% for both men and women, while the cumulative incidence of NASH was around 1%. Therefore, it was considered imperative to improve lifestyle habits among middle-aged individuals to reduce future disease burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大規模一般集団のデータ解析により、飲酒は脂肪肝有病・罹患頻度に有意に関連せず、肥満が最も影響が大きい独立した因子であることを示した。近年飲酒量や他の肝疾患の有無は問わない包括的な疾患概念・定義として提唱されているMetabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver Disease (MAFLD)はより実態に合っていると考えられた。また、FIB4-indexは簡便性という利点はあるものの、一般集団に対する一次スクリーニングとしての肝線維化評価には適さない可能性を指摘した。数理疫学モデルにより、一般集団における脂肪性肝疾患の病態推移予測を明らかにした。