| Project/Area Number |
19H03887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA YOSHIKI 宮崎大学, 国際連携機構, 客員教授 (50234620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野浦 拓之 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90801168)
佐藤 実 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 訪問研究員 (90162487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自己抗体 / 鉱物油 / マウス / 自己免疫疾患 / 抗腫瘍効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスに鉱物油を投与すると、自己免疫疾患特異的自己抗体が誘導されると同時に、肝癌モデルマウスに鉱物油を投与すると、発癌が抑制される事から、本研究では、鉱物油の自己抗体誘導のメカニズム、および抗腫瘍効果について、細胞表面レセプターの変化を中心に解析し、自己抗体誘導のメカニズム、及び抗腫瘍効果の発現機構を解析する。解析の結果より自己免疫疾患の原因解明へのヒント、及び新たな抗腫瘍薬へのヒントを得ることがこの研究の概要である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the autoantibody induction ability of mineral oils, it was suggested that hexadecane, heptadecane, and octadecane with carbon numbers 16, 17, and 18 were the strongest, and it was also suggested that the induction may be related to the decreased expression of T cell surface receptors PD-1 and CTLA-4. It has been pointed out that antitumor agents using monoclonal antibodies against PD-1 and CTLA-4 show autoimmune disease-like symptoms as side effects, and this study was thought to show a similar phenomenon. However, the mechanism by which the expression of PD-1 and CTLA-4 is decreased by the administration of mineral oil is unknown, and further research is needed in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉱物油は日常生活で広く多用されている。この鉱物油の免疫影響を研究することで、世の中で汎用されている鉱物油の使用法について新たな示唆を与えるものである。また今回の研究でパタフィンおよびミネラルオイルの安全性も一部証明できたことは意義あることと思われる。ただしまだまだ鉱物油による自己抗体誘導にはわからない点が多いことからさらなる研究が必要であることも明白である。