Organophosphorus insecticide-induced lipid metabolism disruption in reproductive or neurodevelopmental toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80452192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 元博  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20621808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機リン系殺虫剤 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
作物保護や衛生害虫駆除に汎用される有機リン系 (OP) 殺虫剤は、神経のアセチルコリンエステラーゼ (AchE) をリン酸化阻害し、神経中毒症状を誘起する。近年、OP殺虫剤がAchE同様の触媒構造をもつ酵素にも作用することが分かってきた。中でも、生殖機能調節や脳の高次機能制御等に関与する脂質分解酵素の阻害が、OP殺虫剤による精子毒性と神経発達毒性の原因であることが動物実験で明らかになってきた。そこで本研究では、“動物実験で観察されたOP殺虫剤による精子毒性と神経発達毒性が、実際にヒトでも観察されるか?”に焦点を当てて研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organophosphorus (OP) insecticides inhibit acetylcholine esterase (AchE) by phosphorylation and exert neurotoxic effects in insects. Recently, it has been reported that OP insecticides also affect the serine residue in other enzymes. The objective of this study is to clarify whether OP insecticides induce neurodevelopmental adverse effects in humans. In the prospective cohort study, we conducted questionnaire surveys on children’s neurodevelopment at 7.5 and 8 years of age and the responses were approximately 2600. In a crude analysis, no relationship between OP insecticide exposure levels in toddlers and neurodevelopmental outcomes at the same point was shown. We will reanalyze the association by adjusting for some potential confounders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OP殺虫剤は作物保護や衛生害虫駆除に汎用されている。幼児におけるOP殺虫剤曝露は世界的に見ても殆ど報告がなく、幼児期のOP殺虫剤曝露と神経発達影響を明らかにすることができるのは現時点で我々のチームだけである。さらに、本研究では大規模コホート研究の一部の参加者を対象に実施しており、幼児期のOP殺虫剤曝露だけではなく、今後学童期のOP曝露との関係も明らかにすることができる。