Preventive strategy against arsenic carcinogenesis by TRAIL pathway activation and RB activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Horinaka Mano  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80512037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 周祐  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643398)
酒井 敏行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20186993)
中尾 俊雅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (30829320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん予防 / ヒ素 / TRAIL / RB
Outline of Research at the Start
発がんの環境要因として、主にアジア諸国における井戸水の「ヒ素汚染」は深刻な問題であり、皮膚がん、肺がん、膀胱がんなどの発症の原因となることから、数々の疫学研究や基礎研究が実施され、ヒ素による発がん機構の解明が進められてきた。
実践的ながん予防を目指すために、がん細胞の排除に働く免疫の活性化・正常化の観点から、代表的がん抑制遺伝子である『RB』と、抗腫瘍性サイトカインである『TRAIL』に着目した。多角的な視点から予防戦略を立てることのできる「衛生学」の強みを生かし、現在までの申請者らの研究実績を基に、ヒ素発がんの予防に向けた実験的検証を行い、実践的予防法の一つを提案することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of arsenic on cellular "immunity" and the "MAPK pathway". In human lymphocytes, arsenic exposure markedly suppressed the expression of the anti-tumor cytokine TRAIL at both the mRNA and protein levels. Arsenic exposure suppressed the MAPK pathway downstream of the TCR, which regulates TRAIL expression. TRAIL expression inducers attenuated the suppression of MAPK pathway and TRAIL expression induced by arsenic exposure.
Arsenic exposure at a concentration that suppresses TRAIL expression reduced the cytotoxic effect of lymphocytes targeting human cancer cells. The MAPK pathway in human cancer cells was activated by arsenic exposure, contrary to its effect on lymphocytes. It was suggested that arsenic may comprehensively contribute to the malignant transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国における井戸水の「ヒ素汚染」は発がんの環境要因の一つとして深刻な問題である。実践的ながん予防を目指すためには、その機序の解明と因果関係の証明が重要である。これまでにも多くの疫学研究や基礎研究が実施され、ヒ素発がんの機構は明らかとされつつあるが、まだ十分とはいえない。本研究課題では、がん細胞を標的とすることに加え、がん細胞の排除に働く免疫の活性化・正常化を考慮に入れ、代表的がん抑制遺伝子である『RB』と、抗腫瘍性サイトカインである『TRAIL』に着目した研究を行った。本研究成果から、ヒ素発がんの予防法として、申請者らの研究実績を応用した分子標的予防戦略が提案できる可能性が示された。