| Project/Area Number |
19H03890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森川 佐依子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (40321939)
大藤 さとこ 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
加瀬 哲男 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (10175276)
近藤 亨子 大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
伊藤 一弥 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (90768136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / ワクチン有効性 / 連続接種 / ウイルス量 / 重症化予防 / ウイルス排泄量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
若年小児を対象に、「インフルエンザワクチン接種は、インフルエンザ発症後の重症化を抑制するか」という問いを、鼻汁中のウイルス排泄量の観点から評価する。また、近年、主に成人で示唆されている「インフルエンザワクチンの連続接種は、ワクチン有効性を減弱させるか」という問いを、若年小児で検証する。
本研究で使用する疫学情報および試料は、申請者らが2013/14~2017/18シーズン(連続5シーズン)に実施した調査で取得済みである(test-negative design)。本研究では、その残余検体(既存試料)を使用して鼻汁中のインフルエンザウイルス量を測定し、取得済みの疫学情報とあわせて詳細解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among children under 6 years of age, we tested a research question whether the inactivated influenza vaccination attenuates the severity of influenza from the viewpoint of the viral load in the nasal discharge at influenza diagnosis. Additionally, we evaluated the influence of repeated influenza vaccination on influenza vaccine effectiveness. Using existing samples and information obtained in the previously conducted survey on influenza vaccine effectiveness during the 2013/14 to 2017/18 influenza season, we measured the viral load and analyzed the data. Inactivated influenza vaccination was not significantly associated with viral load in the nasal discharge at diagnosis, and prior vaccination did not attenuate the current-season vaccine effectiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザワクチン接種と、インフルエンザ発病時の呼吸器検体中のウイルス量の関連を検討することは、ワクチンの重症化予防効果を多面的に捉える一助となりえる。本研究は、検索する限りは、若年小児に限定した初めての検討という点で新規性があり、学術的意義が高い。インフルエンザワクチンの連続接種が発病予防効果に及ぼす影響については、これまでにも多くの検討が行われているが、一定の見解は得られておらず、小児を対象とした研究は少ない。本研究結果は、インフルエンザ合併症のハイリスク集団である若年小児において、インフルエンザワクチンを毎年接種することの重要性を支持したという点で社会的意義がある。