Elucidation of the mechanism of occurrence and recovery of brain fatigue for the purpose of reducing the risk of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70234929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疲労 / うつ病 / ストレス / 脳疲労 / ヘルペスウイルス / HHV-6 / SITH-1 / レジリエンス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労、特に脳の疲労は、うつ病や自殺などの重要な社会問題に直結するため、早急に解決すべき課題である。しかし、これまでの国内外の疲労研究は、がん患者や脳神経疾患患者の疲労を対象に行われており、労働によって生じる生理的疲労のメカニズムは不明な点が多かった。我々は最近の研究で、労働や運動による身体の生理的疲労の発生と回復のメカニズムを見いだした。本研究では、この身体疲労のメカニズム研究をもとに、脳疲労の原因を探るとともに、脳疲労の回復やうつ病の予防法を検討する。本研究により、栄養、生活習慣、環境などの改善による、うつ病リスク低減法の開発が容易になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the induction of factors related to eIF2α phosphorylation and inflammatory cytokines in brain fatigue induced by sleep deprivation and physical fatigue induced by exercise load. The results showed that brain fatigue was related to eIF2α phosphorylation but did not induce inflammatory cytokines. However, in a mouse model of depression expressing human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) SITH-1, brain fatigue induced inflammatory cytokines, indicating that factors such as HHV-6 SITH-1 are necessary for the development of depression due to brain fatigue. This may explain the phenomenon that some people develop depression while others do not, even when subjected to the same level of stress and fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで分子機構が不明であった脳疲労がeIF2αリン酸化と関連する現象であることを示すものである。さらに、脳疲労は身体疲労と異なり炎症性サイトカインを産生しないことや、HHV-6 SITH-1という素因が加わることでうつ病に直結する脳内炎症が生じることも示した。このことは、うつ病発症機構をより詳細に示すとともに、うつ病予防や治療のための分子標的を明らかにするものである。こららの成果により、これまで経験則による予防法や対症療法が主であったうつ病に対し、分子機構をもとにした予防・治療法が可能となると考えられる。