Exploration of immunological biomarker for diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma on the basis of transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
武井 直子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509276)
大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石綿 / 中皮腫 / 免疫 / トランスクリプトーム / 悪性中皮腫 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
アスベスト(石綿)は悪性中皮腫という予後不良な腫瘍疾患を引き起こす。我々はこれまでに石綿曝露と中皮腫が関わる抗腫瘍免疫機能低下の特徴の幾つかを明らかにしてきた。最近、キラーT細胞の培養実験モデルにおいて、長期間の培養によって石綿曝露がIFN-γ遺伝子発現を徐々に低下させる作用があることが分かった。そこで、この培養実験モデルを用いて石綿曝露後回収したキラーT細胞の遺伝子全転写産物の解析(トランスクリプト-ム解析)を実施し、既知のものだけでなく未知の遺伝子を含む石綿曝露影響を明らかにし、最終的にそれらを用いた”免疫学的中皮腫予防バイオマーカーの確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored genes which differed in expression level in human cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) cell lne EBT-8 during long-lasting culture with exposure to asbestos of chrysotile (CA, JAWE) and crocidolite (CR), to TiO2 as non-toxic material, or no exposure by transcriptome analysis. The results clarified five transcripts including IFN-γ and two known genes showing four-fold alteration in expression level. Related with the obtained results, peripheral blood specimens obtained patients with malignant mesothelioma patients were comprehensively analyzed for immunological parameters by flow cytometry, PT-qPCR and luminex system. The results indicated that the case with partial response to nivolumab treatment showed characteristics of high IFN-γ production by NK cells and high frequency of activated CTL as well as Treg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果により、白石綿クリソタイルや青石綿クロシドライトに共通する石綿曝露がリンパ球に及ぼす曝露影響に関わる遺伝子を複数同定することが出来た。それらは国内外において初めての知見であり、悪性中皮腫の早期診断および治療効果に関する戦略の検討への貢献が予想され、石綿大量消費時代から40年後を迎え、悪性中皮腫が増加している日本における社会的意義は勿論、同様に今後中皮腫が問題となってくるであろうアジア各国への寄与も期待される。中皮腫へのニボルマブ治療においても、その治療効果とリンパ球活性化との関わりが明らかとなり、中皮腫診断および治療戦略における免疫バイオマーカーの利活用が期待される。