Project/Area Number |
19H03893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hozawa Atsushi 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧 靖之 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 教授 (10375115)
荒井 秀典 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 疫学 / メタボローム / コホート調査 / MRI / 前向きコホート / コホート研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知機能を長期追跡している国立長寿医療研究センター・老化に関する長期縦断疫学研究(NILS-LSA)と東北メディカル・メガバンク計画(TMM)との共同研究で、NILS-LSAの凍結血清を用いて血中代謝物質(メタボローム)測定を行い、認知機能低下に関連するメタボロームを同定する。 同時に東北メディカル・メガバンク計画のMRIデータとTMMの凍結血清を用いて海馬体積・認知機能と関連するメタボロームを同定する。この双方で相互検証されたメタボロームから認知機能低下予測ツールを作成する。 TMMの地域住民コホート調査における認知機能低下ハイリスク者の分布を確認し、その後実施する予測ツールの有用性検証研究につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed that several metabolomics were associated with change in congnitive function. After excluding metabolomics which highly correlated with other metabolomics, we selected 6 metabolme markers to establish metabolome score. Using the score, higher metabolome score showed lower decline of cognitive function. Especially, participnts with metabolome score 0 showed marked decline in cognitive function The prediction model with metabome score showed larger area under the ROC curve(0.772) compared with the model without. Prediction model with metabolome score may have better potential to predict cognitive dysfucnction. Validation study using ToMMo is now analyzing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液中の代謝物質を用いることで認知機能低下を予測できる可能性が示された。現段階では1つのコホートデータだけでのモデル構築であり、再現性の確認が必要である。またそれぞれのメタボロームがマーカーなのか原因物質かは不明であり、その検証が必要ではあるが介入の対象となる可能性もあり、今後の検討が必要になる。 モデルの構築が進めば認知機能低下ハイリスク者の同定が可能となり、認知機能低下予防事業にも貢献すると考えている。