Strategic approach to identify etiology of atopic dermatitis and autism spectrum disorders using an add-on investigation of genome cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Kuriyama  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 詩緒理  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60642204)
相場 節也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80159269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドオンコホート / 三世代コホート / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / クラスター / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 表現型 / リスク予測 / クラスタ―
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、主として以下の3つの事業を遂行する。①三世代コホートのアドオンコホートの実施、②オミックス解析と疾患クラスタリング、③クラスタリング結果に基づき、アドオンコホートデータとオミックス解析データのシェアリング及び統合解析によるアトピー性皮膚炎と自閉スペクトラム症のリスク予測式構築及び病態解明。
①のアドオンコホートについては、これを実施できる期間が限られている。三世代コホートの児が4歳~5歳となり、センター型調査を受けるのは2021年3月31日ですべての児について完了する。本研究課題の遂行は喫緊の課題であり、この時期に実施しなければ二度とこのような調査は実施できない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In atopic dermatitis (AD), two dermatologists observed 1,170 patients, and 1,060 were in agreement. The prevalence of AD with concordant opinions was calculated to be 25.6%, and compared to the prevalence of 11.0% based on the questionnaire, the prevalence of original AD was found to be 2.3 times higher.
In autism spectrum disorder (ASD), genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) showed that no significant associations were observed in analyses that treated the potentially heterogeneous population grouped together under the conventional disease name ASD as a lump. When the patient group was divided into more similar clusters based on symptoms and other factors, and a GWAS based on these clusters was performed, 65 significant loci were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)においては、アンケート調査に基づくADの有無は、ADの患者数を過少評価していると考えられる。今後はアンケート調査では見逃されてしまうような小児のADの症状も含め精緻に分類する必要がある。
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)においては、クラスタリングが比較的均一な病因をもつサブグループを適切に特定することができる可能性を示唆している。わたしたちの研究は、データセットが複数の異種のサブグループで構成されている場合、均質な個体の数がはるかに少ないサブグループでさえ、影響が大きく統計学的に有意な遺伝的要因を検出できることを示した。