| Project/Area Number |
19H03896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iijima Katsuya 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00334384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孫 輔卿 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (20625256)
田中 友規 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (30750343)
田中 敏明 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
高橋 競 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60719326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フレイル / サルコペニア / 地域在住高齢者 / フレイルチェック / アクションリサーチ / 老年学 / 高齢者 / 地域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
フレイルは健康と要介護状態の間の虚弱状態のことであり、適切な介入により改善が見込める「可逆性」を含む概念である。本研究では、大規模調査データの分析等により、フレイル改善の仕組みを解明し、それに基づくフレイルの可逆性を促す改善プログラムを開発し、その有効性を様々な高齢者を対象に検証する。最終的に、出来上がったフレイル改善プログラムを複数の地域に導入する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a community-based frailty improvement program based on the characteristics of those who have improved from frailty. We analyzed Kashiwa cohort data accumulated over 9 years. We found that a combined intervention of nutrition, physical activity, and social engagement (as "Trinity") may be important to maintain the same health status in the follow-up period or to improve from frailty status, while functional declines were observed overall. Further, we found that frailty was improved, and the certification rate was reduced in those who continued to participate in "Frailty Check-ups," a resident-led community activity, and the combined Trinity above. this combination of nutrition, physical activity, and social engagement could improve frailty state and contribute to the prevention of long-term care among community-dwelling older adults. Meeting as many as possible and even all three factors might be recommended to frailty prevention in citizen’s life-style modification
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「フレイル」は可逆性を包含した概念であるが、フレイルを有する地域在住高齢者の改善に向けた方法論は確立されていない。我々は、コホート研究(柏スタディ)の長期追跡データベースから、フレイル状態の改善要因を見出し、住民主体の地域活動「フレイルチェック」を応用実践する形で「栄養・運動・社会参加の複合プログラム」を開発、フレイル状態の改善や介護認定率の軽減効果を明らかにした。 フレイルチェックは既に82自治体に導入され今後も増加見込みである。よって、本研究で得た知見やノウハウは全国規模の自治体に共有できる基盤は構築されているため、日本全国のフレイル対策に確実に寄与しているといえる。