A molecular cohort study on age-related musculoskeletal diseases: 10-year follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 明美  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 教授 (10735012)
渡邊 慶  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40597671)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
渡邊 裕美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50325479)
小林 量作  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (00350736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器疾患 / コホート研究 / フォローアップ / 老化 / 社会医学 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは2011年に加齢性運動器疾患のコホート研究(村上コホート研究)を立ち上げた(N=14,364,40-74歳)。本研究で10年後フォローアップを完了を目指す。具体的には、対象疾患の新規発生症例の収集を研究期間中継続的に行うと共に、10年後アンケート健康調査を行う。症例の収集については、研究フィールド内外の関連医療機関等の協力を得て、診療録から疾患発生情報を悉皆的に収集する。対象疾患は骨粗鬆症性骨折、膝関節症、慢性疼痛、要介護認定である。10年後アンケート健康調査では、生活習慣・環境要因の曝露再評価を行う。上記疾患群のリスク要因を包括的に解明し、健康寿命延伸に寄与することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 10-year follow-up of a cohort study of age-related musculoskeletal disease initiated in 2011 was completed. The 12,535 subjects aged 40 to 74 years were surveyed about their lifestyle, etc. and 6,902 (55.1%) responded. The 343 deaths occurred between 2017 and 2019, and significant factors associated with death during this period were sex, age, BMI, smoking, and total physical activity. We were able to elucidate nutritional risk factors such as dietary calcium and vitamin K for osteoporotic fractures, green tea as a protective factor for knee arthritis in addition to demographic characteristics, BMI and physical activity for recurrent falls, and physical activity as a protective factor for chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦初の加齢性運動器疾患の大規模コホート研究であり、運動器疾患群の包括的予防と要介護者の増加抑制を最終目標としている。その10年後追跡調査を完了し、日本人の骨粗鬆症性骨折、変形性膝関節症、慢性疼痛、全死亡の基本的なリスク要因を解明することができた。本研究から発信されるエビデンスは日本人の健康寿命延伸に直接貢献するエビデンスとなる。