Effects of Oral Function on Low Nutrition and Cognitive Impairment: Preventive Measures from a Dental Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Nozomi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70364057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 富予  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00413401)
森川 将行  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30305726)
柳 元和  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (60331732)
天野 信子  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 准教授 (70300358)
伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能 / 歯周病 / 栄養 / 認知機能障害 / 咀嚼 / 認知症 / 口腔機能 / 低栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度:地域高齢者を対象に口腔機能検査、栄養調査、認知機能検査を行う。前向きコホート研究の追跡健診であるが、新たなベースライン健診とも位置付けし、調査項目の選定、調査票作成に取り掛かる。予備調査を済ませ、本調査を行う。
2020年度:残りの高齢者を対象に追跡健診を実施する。
2021年および2022年度:対象者全員の転帰を調査する。認知機能障害に対する歯周病の影響評価と機序を探索する。咀嚼力維持群と低下群における栄養指標の違いが体重減少および新規の認知機能障害の発生リスクの差につながるかについて検証する。歯科からみた高齢期の認知機能障害の予防対策を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the association between the number of remaining teeth and periodontopathogenic bacteria serum antibody titer and cognitive dysfunction in the elderly, there was a significant association between fewer teeth and cognitive dysfunction with an odds ratio of 1.06 (95% CI; 1.01-1.11, P= 0.030) for one fewer tooth for MMSE score below 23. In relation to oral function and nutritional status, inability to chew all five food groups was significantly associated with a BMI below 21 (odds ratio 1.51: 95% CI 1.21-1.89).
Most of the study period coincided with the spread of novel coronavirus infection, making it difficult to conduct in-person oral and cognitive function tests. However, mailed and web-based questionnaires were administered and responses were obtained from new subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、高齢者における認知機能障害の発生に関して、「①歯周病による慢性炎症が脳内の炎症を増強させる可能性」と「②多数歯欠損で生じる咀嚼力低下が抗酸化作用のある果物・野菜やタンパク質の供給源である肉類の摂取頻度の減少と低栄養を引き起こす可能性」の2つの機序を想定し、疫学的に検証することであった。本研究の成果から、歯周病が認知機能に関与するとともに、重度の歯周病の結果、多数歯欠損の状態になると低栄養のために70歳以降で認知機能障害の危険性が増すと推測される。歯科からみたライフステージ別の認知機能障害の予防対策を立案する必要がある。