Estimating Excess Mortality Due to Climate Change: A Multi-Country Collaborative Study in Environmental Epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30448500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 允姫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (40746020)
小野塚 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50446829)
ウン クリス・フック・シェン  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70620409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 環境疫学 / 過剰死亡 / 下痢症 / 温暖化 / 時系列解析 / 地球温暖化 / グローバルヘルス / 適応 / 大気汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化による将来の過剰死亡数をより現実的に推定するために必須となる4項目(① 適応予測、②大気汚染交互作用予測、③ヒートアイランド現象影響予測、④下痢症予測)の疫学的予測モデルの開発をおこない、今世紀末までの温暖化による過剰死亡数を推定することを目的とする。まず日本のデータを用いて、暑熱の影響(heat effect)に対する適応レベル、大気汚染交互作用、ヒートアイランドの影響を調べ、その結果を予測モデルに組み込むことにより今世紀末における過剰死亡を推定する。その上で日本のデータ解析で得られた知見をもとに、世界の主要都市における今世紀末の過剰死亡を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the extent to which human populations can adapt to temperature rise due to climate change using historical temperature and mortality data. The results indicated that annual average temperature and household air conditioning prevalence reduced mortality risk due to heat. Furthermore, using data from the Tokyo metropolitan area, we elucidated the extent to which temperature rise, induced by the urban heat island effect, amplifies the risk of heat-related mortality. Additionally, we developed a model to quantify the interaction between air pollutant concentrations and temperature in relation to mortality. Furthermore, it was revealed that excess mortality due to gastrointestinal infections until the end of this century will predominantly affect sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気候変動により将来発生する過剰死亡数の推定をより現実的なものにするために必須となる、1)気温上昇に対する人間集団の適応予測モデル開発、2)気温上昇による暑熱影響と光化学オキシダント濃度上昇の交互作用予測モデル開発、3)都市におけるヒートアイランド現象の影響予測モデル開発、4)将来の感染症流行予測モデル開発を行った。推定される超過死亡をもとに政策担当者が適切な適応策を検討するためのエビデンスの提供につながることが期待される。