Trends in attributable risks of Bio-psycho-social risk factors for incidence of stokre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
岡田 武夫  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (70450921)
今野 弘規  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90450923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 病型 / 危険因子 / 推移 / 地域住民 / 生活習慣 / 社会心理的因子 / 寄与危険度 / 栄養 / 脳血管障害 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の死因・介護の重要な原因である脳卒中の身体心理社会的危険因子の寄与危険度の変遷を地域住民を対象として包括的かつ縦断的に検討することを目的とする。長期間疫学研究を実施している地域を対象として、1980年代から2010年代まで10年毎の4つのコホートを分析することにより、我が国の脳卒中発症と予後の動向、脳卒中に関連する身体心理社会的因子の時代変遷を検討する。また、脳卒中発症に関する新規の危険因子である自律神経機能、血管内皮機能、炎症、心機能、睡眠呼吸障害、被災体験等の影響を検討し、今後の我が国の脳卒中予防対策に寄与する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified chronological changes in stroke and new risk factors for stroke incidence in a region where long-term epidemiological studies have been conducted. In residents of Ibaraki Prefecture, the incidence of stroke from 1981 to 2015 showed that the age- and sex-adjusted stroke incidence rate halved over 35 years. In residents of Osaka and Akita prefectures, the incidence of stroke from 1963 to 2018 showed a decrease over time in both Osaka and Akita. The results of the population attributable risk fraction of obesity on the development of cardiovascular disease showed that the population contributory risk increased in the 1990s cohort and the 2000s cohort. Novel risk factors for cardiovascular disease were identified, including anger, sleep-disordered breathing, high troponin T level, and lack of seaweed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では我が国を代表する疫学研究であるCIRCS研究において、長期間の脳卒中の発症推移を検討した結果、近年その発症率の低下は鈍化しているものの継続的に低下がみられることを明らかにした。一方、生活習慣の欧米化が進むにつれて、従来では危険因子とならなかった肥満が1990年台コホートからリスクとして同定されるようになってきたことや、脳卒中の病型の変化などから、我が国における脳卒中、特に脳梗塞については病態が変化してきている可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は今後の我が国の脳卒中予防対策の資として大いに活用できるものと考える。