| Project/Area Number |
19H03902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Tsuruga Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Yoshikuni 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 保幸 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20144371)
松井 健志 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60431764)
門田 文 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60546068)
高嶋 直敬 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80435883)
三浦 克之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 発症登録 / コホート研究 / 危険因子 / 長期推移 / 分子疫学 / 悪性新生物 / 循環器疾患 / 分子遺伝学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、滋賀県高島市において1988年より継続している脳卒中および急性心筋梗塞等の高島循環器疾患発症登録研究から30年にわたるわが国の病型別脳卒中、急性心筋梗塞および突然死の発症率、重症度および生存率等の推移を明らかにする。またこの循環器疾患の発症率・重症度の推移に対する既知予知指標の寄与の定量的変化、さらに脳卒中、心筋梗塞を含む動脈硬化性疾患予知指標(脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド;BNP、高感度CRP、既知制御遺伝子群におけるメチル化等DNA修飾、ゲノムワイド関連解析による未知制御遺伝子群の探索など)の同定・定量を同地域で実施しているコホート研究「高島コホート研究」の成績を用いて検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conduct a registration of cardiovascular disease and cohort study in Takashima Shiga to clarify the change in onset of the diseases. From the registration study, the incidence rate of the stroke showed trend toward decreases from 1990s through 2010s. Whereas, as for acute myocardial infarction, men and women show trend toward decreases together after 2000. From Takashima cohort study, increasing the amount of leisure-time and household physical activity may reduce the rate of CVD incidence in the Japanese general population. And the high sensitivity C-reactive protein level was shown to be associated with the future incidence of functional disability, especially in men.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の循環器疾患の発症登録研究は、1998年より今日まで継続している国内では唯一の長期間にわたる循環器疾患発症のモニタリングシステムを持つ研究である。この研究により循環器疾患発症の推移を明らかにすることにより循環器疾患発症予防対策の評価指標を提供することができる。また、同時に実施している、高島コホート研究により、循環器疾患の発症率に及ぼすリスク要因の変化に関する知見も提供でき、将来的なリスク要因の変化に備えた、公衆衛生上の資料を提供できる。