| Project/Area Number |
19H03903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OBAYASHI KENJI 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30596656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 圭吾 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
根来 宏光 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80708595)
山上 優紀 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90823956)
吉川 匡宣 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20632764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光曝露 / 体内時計 / サーカディアンリズム / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / うつ症状 / 睡眠 / 肥満 / うつ / アクチグラフ / メラトニン / がん / 認知機能 / 光害 / 睡眠障害 / 予後 / 寝室 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代人はこれまでに人類が経験したことのない大量の夜間の人工光を浴びている。白熱電球の発明以来、人類の光消費量は増加の一途を辿っているが、近年の研究で不適切な光曝露が体内時計の乱れを引き起こし、睡眠だけでなく代謝・内分泌・循環器・精神機能・発がんなど様々な生理機能に影響を及ぼすことが分かってきた。これまでに光曝露の様々な健康影響が報告されているが、疾病発症など中長期の健康影響については未だ不明である。本課題研究で3000人に拡大したコホートを追跡調査し、光曝露が動脈硬化の進行や糖尿病・心血管疾患・がん・認知機能障害などの新規罹患および予後に及ぼす中長期影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modern people are exposed to a large amount of artificial light at night that humanity has never experienced before. Since the invention of the incandescent light bulb, human light consumption has been steadily increasing, but recent research has revealed that inappropriate light exposure can disrupt the body clock and affect not only sleep but also various physiological functions. In this study, we investigated the light environment of more than 3,000 local residents and clarified the effects on the onset of diabetes and the progression of arteriosclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類は経験したことのない大量の夜間の人工光を浴びているが、その健康影響をリアルワールドデータを用いて調査した研究は乏しい。本研究では3000人を超える地域住民の光環境を調査し健康影響を明らかにした。今後、人類がどのように光を浴びていくべきか、どのような技術革新が必要か、など多くの問題が提起されるものと思われる。