Project/Area Number |
19H03904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Naomi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40316097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 崇之 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40816691)
末永 智浩 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433365)
垣本 信幸 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
土橋 智弥 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20828488)
山野 貴司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40624151)
鈴木 啓之 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80196865)
武内 崇 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院研究生 (10246522)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 川崎病 / 疫学 / 冠動脈瘤 / 血管炎 / 多施設共同研究 / 季節性 / 環境要因 / 宿主要因 / 季節 / 冠動脈 / 急性期治療 / 臨床疫学 / 冠動脈異常 / 治療抵抗性 / 時間集積性 / 地域集積性 / 多施設調査 / 乳児川崎病 / 後天性心疾患 / 危険因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
川崎病は乳幼児に好発する急性の全身性血管炎で、日本で年間1万5千人余が罹患する。川崎病急性期に冠動脈瘤が発生する可能性があり、代表的な後天性心疾患である。病因は未解明だが、これまでの疫学研究によって、川崎病発症に時間集積性と地域集積性があることがわかっている。本研究では、発症の季節や患者年齢によって、発症に関わる環境因子が異なる可能性を仮定し、発症に関わった環境因子と宿主因子の相互作用によって、治療反応性や冠動脈病変の発生が異なると考えて研究計画を立てた。本研究では、川崎病冠動脈瘤発生防止のための治療戦略に役立てることを目標に、疫学研究の手法を用いて、冠動脈瘤発生予測モデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The etiology of Kawasaki disease (KD) is unknown, and the diagnosis is based on clinical symptoms and is considered a syndrome. The goal of acute treatment of KD is to prevent the development of coronary artery abnormalities (CAAs), and a treatment strategy that allows the optimal choice of treatment for each individual case is needed. We reported that the sex ratio differs according to the age group of patients with KD and that the distribution of the season in which KD occurred is characteristic. In this study, we identified an association between the proportion of patients with initial unresponsiveness to IVIG and increasing age. Differences in the risk factors were observed between initial unresponsiveness to IVIG and the deveropment of CAAs in infants with KD. Also, we examined that the age of the affected patients and the coronary artery measurements at the time of diagnosis were important factors in predicting the occurrence of CAAs before the start of acute treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で川崎病罹患者の年齢層によって初期治療反応性と冠動脈異常発生との関係が異なることを明らかとした。このことは、急性期治療ガイドラインにおいて、冠動脈異常発生の事前予測(スコア等)の必要性と、罹患者の年齢層を加味した治療アルゴリズムの必要性を示唆するものである。