Maternal and child outcomes in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy considering bidirectional effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Metoki Hirohito  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20580377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍田 希  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40547709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子保健 / 長期予後 / 高血圧 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 家庭血圧 / 出生コホート / 出生体重 / DOHaD
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群は妊婦の10%弱に発症する疾患群で、単に母体の血圧が上昇するだけではなく、母児共に周産期リスクが上昇し、生命の危険を伴う。長期的には、母児の高い生活習慣病リスクや、自閉症スペクトラム障害をはじめとする児の発達障害リスクと関連することが知られ、妊娠高血圧症候群の原因解明と予防戦略の確立は重要である。
近年、胎盤の形成障害や母体の血管内皮細胞障害が原因の一つと考えられるようになり、妊娠中の高血圧や出生体重の減少は表現型のひとつとも考えられる。本研究計画では、母児の影響の双方向性を考慮して、母児予後や生活習慣病の発症に及ぼす影響にどのような要因が最も影響が大きいかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure variability and trajectories of blood pressure were found to be important for predicting future onset of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy and infant birth weight. Fasting blood glucose and high HbA1c levels at <24 weeks' gestation were risk factors for hypertensive disorders of pregnancy, and HbA1c was more strongly associated with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy than fasting blood glucose. In addition, a history of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy was associated with an increased risk of future diabetes and hypertension. The infant was delivered at low birth weight was also associated with subsequent prevalence of hypertension in the mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BOSHI研究の研究成果は、白衣効果の大きさについて2021年に報告されたメタ解析でも同様の結果が確認された。喫煙と妊娠高血圧症候群に関するメタ解析でも他のコホートとほぼ同様の結果を示した。妊娠期間中の血圧と児の体重との関連は妊娠高血圧症候群の診療指針2021でも引用されている。血圧変化の軌跡が児の体重に及ぼす影響については国際的にも同様に報告がなされるようになり、今後、発症予測の面からも重要である。