Development of prediction models for cardiovascular disease among current Japanese throughout life course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
門田 文  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60546068)
原田 亜紀子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00451774)
早川 岳人  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50362918)
淺山 敬  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80431518)
大橋 靖雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00134461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 死亡率 / 発症率 / 要介護 / コホート研究 / リスクスコアリング / APC analysis / 機械学習 / 発症予測 / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の新旧の大規模コホート [日本動脈硬化縦断研究(JALS)、および NIPPON DATA研究] の追跡データを活用し、循環器疾患の発症予測ツールの精度向上方法、および予測ツールを時代状況に合うよう較正する方法を開発する。 それに基づき現代日本人の循環器疾患発症リスクを高精度に予測するツールを開発する。 加えて、要介護発生から死亡までの経時的変化パターンの特定を試みる研究成果を包括し、ライフコースを通じ循環器疾患発症と要介護発生を連携させた統合リスク予測ツール、および保健医療資源予測ツールの開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using follow-up data from large cohorts in Japan (the Japan Atherosclerosis Longitudinal Study (JALS) and the NIPPON DATA Study), we have developed a tool to predict the risk of developing cardiovascular disease in the contemporary Japanese population by improving the accuracy of cardiovascular disease incidence prediction tools and examining calibration methods for the current situation. Based on the results, we estimated the risk of developing cardiovascular disease and the risk of needing care over time, and discussed issues for the development of an integrated risk prediction tool and medical resource prediction tool linking future cardiovascular disease development and care needs over the life course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、特定健康調査等での循環器疾患を軸にした健康増進対策がある一方で、高齢期以降の痩せや筋力低下を伴うサルコペニア、フレイル等の介護リスクへの対策は不十分であり、ライフコースの観点からは一貫性の乏しい施策となっている。本研究により、ライフコースを通じた「医学的・社会的因子」に基づいた包括的リスクツールを開発・改良し、広く国民・自治体での活用可能なツールの普及・啓発へとつなげることは、我が国の健康増進対策に大きく貢献し得るものと考えられる