cohort study to clarify the health issues by long time ICT use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tatemichi Masayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00318263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 匡  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90217795)
古屋 佑子  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80880260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICT機器利用 / 緑内障 / 眼軸長 / 健康障害 / 認知症 / OCT / コホート研究 / スクリーニング / 判定ロジック / アウトカム / ICT / 長時間使用
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障の発症に及ぼす、i)ICT機器の種類、ii)ICT機器の使用目的、方法、iii)ICT機器使用時間の関係を明らかにすることにより、いかなる使用形態が、緑内障のリスクになるのか、そして、リスクが上昇する使用方法、時間を特定することにより、予防のための1日の推奨使用時間(暴露限界)を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、ICT機器の長時間使用が緑内障発症の発症リスクになる原因として、ICT機器使用により成人期以降でも眼軸長が延伸することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that long-term use of VDT devices is associated with the onset of visual field abnormalities due to glaucoma.In order to take preventive measures to address this important finding as a public health issue, it is necessary to verify the risks at a high level of evidence. Various risk factors have been reported for glaucoma, so in order to prove a causal relationship, it is necessary to verify it through high-quality prospective studies that adjust for confounding and bias as much as possible. Detailed analysis has not been conducted to determine whether it is related to the onset of glaucoma. Therefore, we will conduct a detailed study of the types of ICT devices used, how to use them, and the duration of use regarding the risk of developing glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、現在のICT機器利用が、急速に拡大し世界的にも一般化した現在、極めて重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。特にICT利用が成人期における眼軸長の延伸と関係する可能性があることを示したことは、非常に重要な知見である。成人期以降にも眼軸長が伸びるのであれば、これまで幼児から成長期に行われてきた近視予防策を成人にも実施する必要があることを意味する。また、世界的にも近視の有病率が上がっていることから、この点で、本研究成果は、公衆衛生学的見地からも重要な結果を示すことができた。