Effects of community wide intervention to promote physical activity: a cluster randomized controlled trial and a social implementation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00349466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
原 丈貴  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40420723)
齋藤 義信  日本体育大学, スポーツマネジメント学部, 准教授 (40750261)
鎌田 真光  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (60523090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 地域介入 / クラスターランダム化試験 / ヘルスプロモーション / 行動変容 / 生活習慣病 / ポピュレーション戦略 / 社会実装 / マーケティング / 普及研究
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿社会の実現のために、身体活動をポピュレーションレベルで推進する介入法の確立が望まれる。研究代表者らは2009年より島根県雲南市においてソーシャル・マーケティングを活用した地域包括介入(CWI: Community-Wide Intervention)を行い、地域の身体活動実施者の割合が増加する効果を地域クラスター・ランダム化試験で明らかにした。本研究では、【研究1】対象者をさらに追跡して要介護、死亡をアウトカムとした長期的効果を検証する。【研究2】CWIを雲南市全域、および藤沢市全域に広域展開し、他地域でも同様の効果が得られるかを検証する(普及研究)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) A cluster randomized controlled trial examined the long-term effects of a multi-strategic community wide intervention (CWI) utilizing social marketing (12 districts in Unnan City were followed for 13 years). The results showed a significant difference of +4.6% between groups in the percentage of physically active participants after 5 years. While, there were no significant differences in mortality after 5 years and in the incidence of certification of long-term care need after 13 years. 2) The CWI was disseminated to the entire Unnan City and Fujisawa City. In a single-group pre- and post-comparison, the physical activity of citizens was tracked. In Unnan, a significant increase (+6.2%) in the percentage of physically active people was observed after 2 years, and the effect was maintained after 5 years. Fujisawa also showed a significant increase in the duration of moderate to vigorous physical activity after 5 years. The effect of CWI was also confirmed in social implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポピュレーションレベルで身体活動実施者の割合を増加させることを狙った地域介入のエビデンスは極めて少ない。研究①では質の高い研究デザイン(クラスターランダム化試験)でソーシャルマーケッティングの手法を用いた多面的地域介入が身体活動実施者を増やすことを示した。本成果を発表した論文はコクラン・レビューに収載された33の地域介入研究の中で最もバイアスリスクの低い研究と評価されており、価値が高い。また、研究②③では、その手法を他地域に展開し、社会実装においても地域介入が効果的であることを示した。健康日本21の推進などにおいて、身体活動の推進を図るためのエビデンスとしての価値が高い。