| Project/Area Number |
19H03913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Manami Inoue 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (70250248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 恵太郎 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
伊藤 秀美 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 分野長 (90393123)
永田 知里 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
阿部 サラ 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 研究員 (60739530)
伊藤 ゆり 大阪医科薬科大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (60585305)
後藤 温 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80644822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん / 寄与度 / 修正不可能 / 要因 / 日本人 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がんは、生活習慣などの修正可能-modifiable-な要因と年齢や女性の初経年齢、遺伝要因といった宿主要因、すなわち修正不可能-non-modifiable-な要因の両者が関わる多因子疾患である。本研究は、がんの要因の中で、世界的にもこれまで寄与度の推計がなされてこなかった、年齢や初経年齢などの女性要因、さらには遺伝要因などの宿主要因、すなわち、修正不可能-non-modifiable-な要因で説明できる度合(寄与度)を、日本人について推計することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
WWe estimated the population attributable fraction (PAF) of cancer by non-modifiable factors, i.e., family history of cancer, female-related factors, genetic factors such as gene polymorphisms and gene-environment interactions, and socioeconomic inequalities. When the PAF of each factor was estimated independently, it varied by site, but ranged from 0.2-33% for gene-environment interactions and 22-61% for risk-related gene polymorphisms (restricted to the top three). The PAF of female hormone-related factors to overall cancer was 1.7% for childbirth, 1% for age at first birth, and neighborhood deprivation index based on disparities was estimated as 2-5%. After these figures are finalized, the PAF for the overall non-modifiable factors will be finalized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで「予防-preventable-・修正可能-modifiable-な要因で説明できるのは30~50%」と説明されてきたがんの要因のもう一方の側面である宿主要因、すなわち修正不可能-non-modifiable-な要因の寄与する度合いを提示し、わが国におけるがんの要因の特性とその予防の量的指標を得ることができる。