A community-wide intervention for preventing frailty among older adults living in metropolitan areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Seino Satoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠峰 結衣  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問助教 (20788898)
新開 省二  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60171063)
北村 明彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / フレイル / ちょい足し / 身体活動 / 社会活動 / 通いの場 / 地域介入 / サルコペニア / アクションリサーチ / 大都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、地域ぐるみでフレイルを予防し健康余命を延伸する大都市モデルを創出することである。そのために、東京都大田区内の介入地区において、フレイル予防(習慣的な運動・多様な食品摂取、活発な外出・社会参加)を推進する社会的仕組みを創り、その学術的有効性を検証する。本申請期間内には、ベースラインから5年後にあたる追跡調査を実施し、本アクションリサーチによる介入が介入地区のフレイル予防に有効であったかどうかを対照地区との比較から検証する。また、異動(死亡、転出)情報と介護保険情報をもとに、本介入が要介護認定率と健康余命に及ぼす影響についても併せて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of the 2-year follow-up survey showed significantly higher awareness of frailty prevention efforts in the intervention districts compared to the control districts. Although changes in functional health were similar between groups, prespecified subgroup analyses showed population-level behavior change (physical activity, dietary variety score, and going outdoors more than 1 time/day) in one of the intervention districts. Primary analyses showed no significant group by time interactions in frailty prevalence at 2 years, a 3-year evaluation of the effectiveness of the intervention using long-term care insurance information showed that the intervention had the effect of reducing the rate of new certification of long-term care in one of the districts. Further investigation is planned since the 5-year follow-up has been postponed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成27年度の介護保険改正では、要介護ハイリスク者に専門職がサービスを提供する「個別アプローチ」から、「地域住民の自発的な健康づくりを側面的に支援するアプローチ」へと介護予防コンセプトが転換されたものの、その具体策が示されているわけではない。本研究では、研究者のみならず、地域住民、法人、商店街、その他事業所、行政機関等のステークホルダーが連携してフレイル予防策を地域展開できた。そのため、本研究の遂行は、エビデンスとプラクティスのギャップ解消だけでなく、大都市における地域包括ケアシステムの構築(地域づくり)にも直結すると考えられる。