| Project/Area Number |
19H03915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Tami 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (80323608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 克則 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (20298558)
村田 千代栄 東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (40402250)
櫻井 孝 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50335444)
小野 玲 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
石原 眞澄 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70759597)
中川 威 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60636942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 社会参加 / 大規模データ / 予後 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
軽度認知症者は抑うつ度や生活の質が不良といわれ孤立傾向の可能性があるが、彼らの社会参加状況や予後への影響はほとんど明らかではない。本研究では主に2つの大規模疫学データから、1)軽度認知症者や軽度認知障害者における社会活動参加と死亡や要介護認定との関連を検証、2)一般高齢者、認知症ハイリスク者、認知症者の3群比較から、参加継続しやすい活動内容やその関連要因を検証、3)一般住民の認知症者との関わり意識とその関連要因を検証、4)以上に基づく認知症者の社会参加継続のための教育プログラムを開発、予備的に実施、評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This quantitative study examined the association between social participation and mortality risk in people with dementia (PWD). It further examined social participation and its correlates in community-dwelling older adults with or without dementia as well as the community residents’ perception of social participation among PWD and its correlates. Our findings indicate the following: 1) Social participation may contribute to improved prognosis in PWD. 2) Difficulties in social participation may depend on its domains. 3) Effective measures are required to maintain social participation among PWD, regardless of their familial care availability. 4) Residents’ perception of social participation by PWD was not positive. However, this unfavorable perception may be alleviated by increasing social contact among community residents, including contact with PWD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症を対象とする知見の多くは医学的側面から検討されている。本研究では認知症者の社会参加に着目し、複数のデータを用いて、社会参加促進の根拠および社会参加促進の手がかりとなる知見を検討した。これらは国内外において高い学術的新規性を有するとともに、今後認知症者の社会参加促進を行うための、政策、公的支援、地域づくりのそれぞれの場において根拠となる資料として役立てられるものと期待される。