| Project/Area Number |
19H03916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪 理英子 群馬大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (40747127)
高橋 遥一郎 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50640538)
佐野 利恵 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70455955)
早川 輝 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90758575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ABO遺伝子 / ABO式血液型遺伝子 / オドランド結合蛋白遺伝子 / オドラント結合蛋白遺伝子 / OBP2B遺伝子 / ABO血液型 / 遺伝子発現 / ABO式血液型 / 転写調節 / 血液型抗原 / 白血病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
培養細胞を用いたゲノム編集により、CTCF結合サイトまたはエンハンサーを欠失した細胞を作製し、 網羅的な遺伝子解析やABO遺伝子と周辺遺伝子の個別な発現解析から、ABO遺伝子の発現制御をクロマチンレベルで理解し、また、血液型抗原減少を認める白血病患者におけるABO遺伝子発現減少の原因変異を調べることによって、遺伝子発現に関わる転写因子を特定する。これらによって、ABO遺伝子の転写調節機構を明らかにし、①ABO式血液型の遺伝子診断方法の確立、②がん細胞における血液型変換の原因、③ABO式血液型が影響を与える疾患や血液型不適合臓器移植での拒絶反応の予防法の開発等の臨床上の諸問題の解決を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ABO blood group system is composed of the carbohydrate antigens A and B, as well as their antibodies, and is fundamental to the safety of blood transfusion. The blood groups were discovered at the beginning of the 20th century, and 90 years later Dr. Yamamoto at the Biomembrane Institute, University of Washington, reported the molecular basis of the ABO gene. Subsequently, we have clarified the transcriptional regulation of the gene expression including the cell type-independent promoter, and the cell type-specific control regions for erythroid or epithelial cells. Many variants in the promoter and erythroid cell-specific region have been reported in individuals with weak variants such as Bm, Am, B3, and A3. In addition, DNA methylation of the promoter was found to be involved in antigen reduction in cancer cells and mutations of the transcriptional factors involved in the ABO regulation were reported to be associated with antigen reduction on RBCs in leukemia patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABO遺伝子の転写調節機構が解明されたことにより、ABO遺伝子の転写調節領域とコード領域の解析が血液型検査に応用されるところとなり、赤血球表面上の血液型抗原量が減少する亜型に対する遺伝子解析がより精度を増すこととなった。一方、白血病患者においては血液型検査においてオモテ試験とウラ試験の不一致である例が経験されるが、ABO遺伝子の転写調節機構の解明によりその原因が明らかにされてきた。以上は、安全な輸血医療に貢献するものとなっている。