Development of wound care for regulating inflammatory responses using nano-type lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 和義  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50312004)
丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10275498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / ナノ型乳酸菌 / 炎症 / 慢性創傷 / C型レクチン受容体 / 感染 / 免疫 / 皮膚潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡(床ずれ)など皮膚潰瘍の難治性はよく知られており、感染、免疫不全による「炎症反応の遷延」が難治化要因とされている。既存の治療法として、銀イオンやヨード製剤が用いられているが、細胞毒性やアレルギー反応性等の課題があり、より安全性の高い炎症制御法が求められている。申請者は、免疫活性化作用と抗菌作用を併せ持つ乳酸菌の効果を応用できないか、と考えた。
本研究では、乳酸菌の中でも免疫活性化能の高い『ナノ型乳酸菌』をマウス皮膚潰瘍モデ
ルに投与し、『ナノ型乳酸菌』による①皮膚潰瘍の炎症制御・治癒促進効果の機序、
②抗菌・バイオフィルム制御効果、③細胞毒性の有無について解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop an “innovative skin wound care using nano-type lactic acid bacteria (heat-killed KH2).”
We analyzed percent wound closure and granulation area. We found that heat-killed KH2 contributed to the acceleration of the formation of granulation tissue by inducing tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin-6, basic fibroblast growth factor, transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 production. In addition, heat-killed KH2 also improved wound closure, which was accompanied by the increased production of TGF-β1 in diabetic mice. Topical administration of heat-killed KH2 might have therapeutic potential for the treatment of chronic skin wounds in diabetes mellitus. In the present study, we concluded that heat-killed KH2 promoted skin wound-healing through the formation of granulation tissues and the production of inflammatory cytokines and growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、重症化した皮膚潰瘍に対する治療は、医療機関に入院し、陰圧閉鎖療法等で創部感染を抑え、肉芽組織を高めた後に手術を実施するのが一般的となっている。
今回の解析により、ナノ型乳酸菌を用いた治療法が確立されれば、在宅や外来通院により、事前に良質な肉芽組織を高める治療を行い、短期間の入院での手術が可能となる。さらに創底をしっかりつくることにより、再発予防に寄与する可能性も高い。