Development of a simulation education program that pursues the reality of nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinobu  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 准教授 (90292680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河部 房子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00251843)
中村 伸枝  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (20282460)
阿部 幸恵  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20449218)
林 恵里子 (藏元 恵里子)  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30765839)
柳田 俊彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60295227)
和住 淑子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (80282458)
栗原 幸子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60344975)
飛世 真理子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (70847285)
山岸 仁美  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30185863)
山本 利江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (70160926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアリティ / 看護基本技術 / シミュレーション教育 / VR開発 / 生命力 / 看護実践能力 / シミュレーション技術教育 / 映像教材 / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
看護基礎教育の第一義は、看護を実践する能力を育成することにある。看護実践能力は、対象が求める看護のニーズをキャッチし、応えることが基本である。本研究は、看護基礎教育にVR・映像・AI等最新技術を導入し、対象者の体験世界(リアリティ)を観念的に追体験することを学修の中で繰り返し体験することを通して看護実践能力を育成する教育システムを開発するものである。
本プロジェクトは、①VR・映像等最新技術を導入したシミュレーション教育環境の整備、②シミュレーションの効果の確認、③シミュレーション教育指導者の育成、④大学間でのコンソーシアム形成と情報発信の4段階で行い、看護基礎教育の質向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we designed a simulated learning environment through the implementation of advanced digital technology while simulating the reality of nursing subjects’ (patients) experiences. The purpose of this project was to develop an educational system that promotes nursing students’ acquisition of practical nursing skills by enhancing the students’ capability to develop the nursing process. The research was conducted over 4 years and included the creation of simulation scenarios, development of virtual reality (VR) material in preparation for application of the simulation technology in virtual reality,and examining the evaluation indices the simulation.
The use of VR technology material was able to prove its effectiveness in the students’ learning process of related nursing skills, and also highlighted challenges associated with implementation of this technology in simulation practicums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、看護実践能力の修得を目指し、学内でのシミュレーション演習において、現実世界では目に見えない対象者の身体内部構造を、VR技術を活用することにより視覚化し、看護の専門的な視点での対象理解を促すことを可能にした。また、現実世界では患者を転倒させるなど倫理的に実現が不可能なパターンも、仮想空間では示せることがわかり、さらなる教材開発の可能性を見出した。
COVID19感染拡大において、対面での看護技術演習が不可となったが、本教材は、対面でなくとも技術のポイントを理解することを可能とし、予測不可能な時代においても今後教材として活用可能性があることを示した。