| Project/Area Number |
19H03925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yoko 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50381918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 真介 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00623810)
中島 智晴 大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (20326276)
藤田 寿一 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30212187)
若村 智子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
森木 ゆう子 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70374163)
岩崎 賢一 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任講師 (70912046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 睡眠と代謝 / 概日リズムの乱れ / シフト勤務者 / 睡眠と糖代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、睡眠と糖代謝の視点でシフト勤務を行う看護師の生体リズムである概日リズムの乱れを調査し、人工知能の機械学習解析を用いて概日リズムの乱れを是正する生活パターンを見出し、提案することである。乱れた体内時計(概日リズム)を整える必要性についてはすでに明らかにされているが、シフト勤務者に対し変則生活に添った概日リズムの調整を行う生活を整える看護の視点の是正行動は明らかにされていない。 本研究の成果は、シフト勤務者の概日リズムの乱れによる肥満や生活習慣病の発症の予防につながり健康を保持でき、さらに生活習慣病の患者に対して新たな看護援助を提供できる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study predicted lifestyle patterns that could correct circadian rhythms through AI analysis based on the investigation of lifestyle patterns and sleep of shift-working nurses. The participants, 37 in total, were mostly women around 30 years old. The PSQI scores did not show significant changes, but there were variations in sleep efficiency and sleep duration, and an increase in calorie intake was observed on night shift days.
During the study period, the social circumstances caused by the COVID-19 pandemic made it difficult to recruit participants and collect data as initially planned. Consequently, there was insufficient data on lifestyle patterns for AI analysis. Therefore, no clear correlation was found between AI analysis and clock genes, and it was not possible to predict lifestyle patterns that could correct circadian rhythms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シフト勤務を行う看護師の生活パターンと概日リズムの乱れを多角的に調査し、AIによる解析を行った点で学術的意義がある。具体的には、睡眠状況、血糖変動、食事内容、時計遺伝子多型などのデータを収集し、機械学習を活用して複雑なパターンや相関関係を検討した。また、COVID-19パンデミック中の柔軟な対応を通じて、実践的な課題と改善点の知見を提供した。これにより、今後の研究に向けた効果的なデータ収集や解析方法の確立に貢献するとともに、シフト勤務看護師の健康管理や勤務改善策の策定に寄与する可能性がある。