Development of a rubric to facilitate clinical judgment in nursing learners and a supporting program to create a clinical learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Yasuko  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 由加里  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10290222)
土肥 美子  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10632747)
勝山 愛  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (10933327)
根岸 まゆみ  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40816352)
北島 洋子  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90582875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床学習環境 / 臨床判断 / ルーブリック / 看護学習者 / 支援プログラム / 教育指導者 / 人材育成 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、看護学習者の臨床判断の発達を評価する「ラサター臨床判断ルーブリック(Lasater Clinical Judgment Rubric)日本語版」の妥当性を検討し、このルーブリックを教材にして臨床判断を拓く評価と臨床学習環境づくりに貢献できる教育指導者を支援するプログラムを開発することを目的とする。看護学習者の育成において彼らの学びに関わる教育指導者を支援する必要があり、教育指導者が組織あるいは個人の活動を通して培ってきたナレッジをもとに、看護学習者の臨床判断を開拓する評価と臨床学習環境の創出を支援する教育モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to examine the validity of the Japanese version of the Lasater Clinical Judgment Rubric (LCJR) and develop a program to assist educational instructors. The study's research method was based in part on observation of simulation education in the United States. The Japanese version of the LCJR was used to evaluate a simulation of students' nursing practice, and notable levels of inter-rater reliability and potential usability were indicated. A survey was conducted among educational instructors to identify the necessary clinical judgment skills and learning support for nursing learners as well as the factors that influence experiential learning. A supporting program to create a clinical learning environment for educational instructors was implemented. Intervention effects, such as improved support for nursing learners' clinical judgment skills and the promotion of metacognition, were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、米国のシミュレーション教育の視察で得られた知見をもとに、看護学習者の臨床判断の評価基準という観点からLCJR日本語版の信頼性と活用可能性を検討した。これらの成果と教育指導者のニーズ調査に基づき、臨床学習環境づくり支援プログラムを構成した。本プログラムの開発では、LCJR日本語版を教材に用いて、グローカルな連携のなかで臨床学習環境づくりのキーマンとなる教育指導者を支援することを目指し、PDCAサイクルを回しながらプログラムを運営し、その効果を検証した。本研究は、看護学習者の臨床判断を拓く評価と臨床学習環境の創出を支援する教育モデルを提供し、看護職の人材育成において意義があると考える。