An Interdisciplinary Exploratory Study on Modeling Clinical Nursing Assessment and Applying Deep Learning with Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Toyoaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20301830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三笘 里香  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (10305849)
吉田 文子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80509430)
相馬 孝博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90262435)
小川 賀代  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20318794)
中神 克之  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20551237)
八木 街子 (佐伯街子)  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60610756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 臨床推論 / アセスメントモデル構築 / 人工知能 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
アセスメントの構成ステップである「認知認識」「批判的吟味と判断」「表出」各々を更に深めつつ統合させ、看護アセスメントモデルの構築を進める。その実効性を高めるために、カリキュラム・教授法、教授学習システムという教育工学的知見を融合させ、様々な実践場面におけるアウトカム評価により実証し、これらに関する経験や実績の蓄積を人工知能による深層学習に結びつけていくことができるシステム構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance the professional competencies and clinical judgment skills of nurses by visualizing nursing assessment processes and developing an integrated educational support model. A comprehensive nursing assessment model was constructed by organically linking key components of the assessment process-perception and recognition, critical analysis and judgment, and information expression. Practical learning support was implemented using web-based learning systems and augmented reality (AR) simulation education. Furthermore, a system was developed to connect accumulated experiential knowledge and practice data to deep learning via artificial intelligence (AI), facilitating the accumulation, transmission, and standardization of nursing knowledge. This approach aimed to promote a deeper understanding of both the universal and individualized aspects of nursing practice and contribute to the realization of a scientific and systematic nursing education framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来分散していた看護教育の支援システムを統合し、AIを活用した経験知の蓄積・応用によって、体系的かつ持続可能な教育・実践モデルを構築する点に学術的意義がある。看護アセスメントを「命を守る」という普遍的責務に基づく一連のプロセスとして再構成することで、個別性を的確に捉える視点を提示し、教育と実践の質的向上を目指す。また、客観的データに基づく科学的アプローチやARを用いた学習支援により、時空間を超えた新たな看護教育の可能性を拓く点で、学術社会的にも大きな意義を有する。