Development of QUARIN-J, a network for providing educational resources for qualitative research papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2022-2023)
St. Luke's International University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kayama Mami  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 大学校長 (60233988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 ユミ  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
木下 康仁  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (30257159)
グレッグ 美鈴  名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60326105)
三浦 友理子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70709493)
小山田 恭子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70719252)
麻原 きよみ  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80240795)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質的研究方法 / 看護学 / 査読 / 大学院教育 / ネットワーキング / 論文査読 / ガイドライン / 論文作成 / 質的研究 / 査読委員 / 編集委員 / 編集委員長 / 看護学術誌 / 看護研究 / 論文投稿 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
質的研究方法は、疫学的手法に比較して方法論が多様で個別性が高く、教授する人材が限られている。本研究では、質的研究方法を用いた論文執筆、発表、出版、結果の活用の各プロセスに必要な教育資源を開発し、論文の著者、査読者、編集委員、編集委員長の活動の質を高めるために大学院・学会に提供するためのネットワークを開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Publication of articles is a collaborative effort between the researcher who writes the article, the reviewers who review the article, and the editorial board members and editorial chair who edit the journal based on the philosophy of the academic society and the characteristics of the journal. Educational resources that contribute to the study of nursing using qualitative research methods need to be provided to both researchers and academic societies. As expectations for qualitative research methods are growing, this study aimed to provide resources that can be utilized by graduate schools and academic societies, and to develop a network for collaborative education among academic societies, and continuous improvement of the quality of resources. Resources were provided through workshops held with editorial board members of nursing journals and through the establishment of an online website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したオンラインサイトのコンテンツは、雑誌の特集号にほぼすべての内容を掲載し、質的研究方法を用いた看護学の研究論文の発表に携わる多くの人がアクセスできるようにした。英文誌に投稿する際に求められる質的研究のガイドラインを和訳したものも含まれており、多くの活用が期待される。研究期間には、実装研究などにおいて質的研究方法への新たな動きもあり、啓発も行った。