Development and validation of a question prompt program for patients with hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30587382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 麻衣子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (40450572)
内富 庸介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 部門長 (60243565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / コミュニケーション / 意思決定 / 質問促進リスト / 質問促進プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、造血器悪性腫瘍特異的質問促進リスト(QPL)と質問促進プログラムを開発し、その有用性をランダム化比較試験で検証する。
まず、2019年~2020年度に造血器悪性腫瘍特異的QPLの開発を行う。さらに、2020年度には造血器悪性腫瘍特異的QPLを用いた質問促進プログラムを開発する。2021年~2022年度には、造血器悪性腫瘍特異的QPLを用いた質問促進プログラムの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a Question prompt list (QPL) specific to hematological malignancies and to examine the QPL program. 324 patients with hematological malignancies responded to the web-based survey. 70 of the 102 proposed QPL items, which more than 80% of respondents answered as "important," were added to the list of QPL. In addition, we will examine associations between the respondents’ background (e.g., sex, age, disease) and responses to proposed QPL items to establish a hematological malignancies-specific QPL. Since more than 80% of the respondents wanted the QPL distributed at the time of diagnosis and during initial treatment, we will consider to offer the QPL program at the time of the initial diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病態や治療の複雑さから困難とされてきた造血器悪性腫瘍患者・家族の意思決定支援のためのプログラム開発を目的とした点が最大の特徴である。現行のコミュニケーション促進プログラムのほとんどが固形悪性腫瘍患者を対象としており、国内で造血器悪性腫瘍に特化したプログラムが無いなかで、造血器悪性腫瘍患者の意向に基づいた意思決定支援プログラムを開発することは、学術的意義および社会的意義の高い試みと考える。