Discharge Assessment of Clinical Conditions and Evaluation by Nurses to Prevent Acute Exacerbations in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Ikuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 奈緒  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (20403298)
大岸 文美  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50848439)
吉田 俊子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60325933)
福田 敦子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80294239)
正垣 淳子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80725987)
木村 裕治  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80882167)
多留 ちえみ  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 退院時支援 / 移行期支援 / 看護実践 / 急性増悪予防 / 支援ツール / 退院時アセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は急増している慢性心不全患者の急性増悪予防のために、退院後の患者・家族の療養継続の要(かなめ)となる看護師が行う退院時の病態アセスメントに基づく支援に焦点をあてこれらを強化する支援ツールを開発しその評価を行うことを目的としている。まず慢性心不全患者の退院時支援における看護師のアセスメントについて、面接調査を行い質的にその実相を明らかにする。そしてこれらの面接調査の結果及び我々がこれまで蓄積した在宅療養継続事例から、退院時支援を把握する質問紙を作成し、全国の慢性心不全患者の退院支援に関わる看護師を対象にアセスメントの実態を明らかにする。さらに再入院予防に繋がる支援ツールを開発し評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on nursing practices adopted during hospital discharge to prevent acute exacerbations in patients with chronic heart failure. Semi-structured interviews of cardiology ward, discharge planning, and visiting nurses were conducted. Ward nurses educated the patients on how to self-monitor and recognize breathing difficulty and tiredness as heart failure symptoms, discharge planning nurses communicated with the home care team to ensure continued management of heart failure, and visiting care nurses detected the signs of heart failure exacerbation based on signs and symptoms in the body and pathological conditions. In the transitional care for patients with heart failure, the three groups of nurses (Ward et al.) must multilaterally share information on patients’ clinical conditions, changes in test results, and physical reactions during activities and continue to support lifestyle adjustment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、慢性心不全患者の退院時の看護支援(移行期ケア)において、病棟、退院調整、訪問看護の3つの看護師がお互いの実践の意図を理解し、患者の臨床状態、検査結果の推移、活動時の身体反応などの情報を共有し、療養生活の調整支援を継続することが重要であることを明示することができた点が学術的意義である。また、本研究成果は慢性心不全患者の急性増悪を予防し、再入院回避という社会的課題の対応に必要な退院時支援の要となる看看護実践を具体的に提示し、それらに基づいた心不全患者のケア継続を支援するプロトコール構築に貢献したことが社会的意義である。