The development of a nursing program to support the high quality medical treatment process of elderly cancer patiente who receive chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾沼 奈緒美  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
吉田 彩  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10440249)
百瀬 由美子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
森本 悦子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60305670)
広瀬 会里  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
内村 栞  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00981705)
田中 里佳  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60850170)
近藤 三由希  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20805676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん薬物療法 / 高齢者 / 看護師育成プログラム / 療養過程 / QOL / 看護実践能力 / 教育プログラム / がん看護 / 育成プログラム / 看護実践力 / がん / 薬物療法 / 看護師 / 養成プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
①がん薬物療法を受ける高齢がん患者の質の高い療養過程を支援するために、看護師が獲得する必要がある看護実践能力を明確にし、②高齢者の総合的機能の特徴と個別性を踏まえた高度な病態判断力と臨床推論力を育むための知識と、ベストプラクティスを集積することで、看護実践能力を高めるために必要な教育内容を抽出する。そして、抽出された教育内容をもとに、看護師育成プログラムを構築する。獲得すべき看護実践能力ごとにサブプログラムを構成し、評価は、病態判断・臨床推論力を育むための知識、看護実践能力について学修者の自己評価、および演習や実習の目標到達度に対するプログラム提供者による評価とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nurse training program support the high quality medical treatment process of elderly cancer patients who receive chemotherapy.In Phase 1 study, a semi-structured interview survey was conducted with five CNS and eight certified nurses,as a result, 10 categories of practical competencies were identified that nurses need to acquire in order to support the elderly.In Phase 2 study, 128 nurses(CNS,CN) were surveyed by the Delphi method regarding the importance and difficulty of the nursing practice competencies indicated in the 10 categories. The results indicated that all nursing practice competencies need to be acquired by nurses through a development program. Based on the results, we began to develop the educational content and educational goals for the 15 subprograms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第1段階、第2段階のプロセスを経て、がん薬物療法を受ける高齢者の質の高い療養生活を支援するために必要とされる看護実践能力を明らかにした。この結果を受けて、15サブプログラムからなる看護師育成プログラムの作成に着手している。作成した看護師育成プログラムを臨床に適用することで、病態判断力と臨床推論力を有し、エビデンスに基づくケアを提供して、がん薬物療法を受ける高齢がん患者の質の高い療養生活を支援する看護師を育成することが期待される。