Development of family support program for parents of patients with eating disorders based on interpersonal psychotherapy – Promoting of support network in local cities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Fujika  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30361893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 敦朗  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10315880)
澤田 華世  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (10760770)
渡辺 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20464563)
近藤 真前  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 客員研究員 (30625223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食障害 / 家族支援 / 対人関係療法 / 家族心理教育 / RCT / 介入研究 / 家族支援プログラム / 地域ケア / 家族会 / コホート研究 / 家族療法 / グループセラピー / 家族 / 家族システム / ソーシャルサポート / 摂食障害症状
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食障害は深刻な疾患であるにもかかわらず、多くの患者が十分な治療や支援を受けられないまま在宅生活を送っている。私たちは、現在行っているコホート研究において、摂食障害患者の母親がサポートを受け、孤立感が軽減し、傾聴する力が増すことが、患者(娘)の摂食障害症状改善に結びつくことを明らかにしつつある。これらの研究成果から、患者の症状改善には母親が孤立せず安定し、親子の会話が良好であることが非常に重要であることが示唆された。
そこで、すでに多くの精神疾患で治療エビデンスが確立している家族心理教育と対人関係療法を組み合わせることで、摂食障害に対する効果的な治療・支援プログラムを開発する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study of mothers of patients with eating disorders showed that high social support for mothers was significantly associated with lower loneliness and depression. In addition, the study investigated differences in mothers’ active listening attitudes, mental health, loneliness, and self-efficacy improvements over 18 months between mothers who did and did not experience increased perceived social support. The degree of improvement in active listening attitude and loneliness was significantly greater in the improved social support group than in the non-improved social support group. Our findings indicate that increasing mothers’ perceptions of social support will be associated with improving their active listening attitudes. The second study designed RCT aimed to examine the effectiveness of remote family education and support program for parents of patients with adolescent and early adulthood eating disorders based on interpersonal psychotherapy. This study is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、摂食障害に対する有効な治療は行き届いておらず、患者も母親も非常にストレスの高い環境で過ごしている。そのような中、母親にサポートがあれば、孤独感や抑うつ感も減り、患者の話を傾聴しやすくなることがわかった。さらに間接的に患者本人にも良い影響が期待できる。治療環境が十分でない中では、サポートプログラム開発やシステム構築、蓄積は意義のあることと考える。