Preventing Frailty in Older Adults Undergoing Cancer Chemotherapy: Development of a Harmonized Care Model, a Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (80459247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 康夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10513921)
小松 浩子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん薬物療法 / 高齢者 / フレイル / 食生活 / QOL / コーピング / がん高齢者 / 薬物療法 / 観察研究 / がん / 質的研究 / がん患者
Outline of Research at the Start
がん薬物療法を受ける高齢がん患者の健康状態を考慮した適切なケアは、副作用に伴うフレイル(脆弱性)の進行を予防し、生活の質の維持に重要である。本研究はがん薬物療法を受ける高齢がん患者のフレイルの影響要因を明らかにし、それらの結果を基にフレイルの進行予防のためケアモデルを開発、実用性の検証を行うことが目的である。家で暮らす高齢がん患者が実用できるケアモデルを提供し、フレイル進行予防に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the factors affecting frailty in older patients with cancer undergoing chemotherapy and to develop a preventive care model. Specifically, through qualitative research on dietary habits and a longitudinal study on the relationship between quality of life (QOL), frailty, and appetite, the study examined ways to prevent frailty in this demographic. The findings revealed that symptoms, appetite, and anxiety significantly impact the QOL of older patients with cancer. The proposed care model includes symptom palliation, counseling for anxiety about cancer progression and symptoms, and individualized support emphasizing enjoyment and pleasure through food. For older adults with cancer, food is a source of life, joy, and value. This study highlights the importance of devising strategies to minimize the negative impact of dietary changes during treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん薬物療法を受ける高齢者がフレイルを予防し、自立した生活を保つことはQOL維持、向上に貢献する。本研究が明らかにしたがん薬物療法を受ける高齢がん患者の症状緩和、病状の進行や症状による不安の緩和および食の楽しみや価値を尊重した支援は、高齢者のがん医療の質向上に貢献するといえる。食事摂取量や栄養という視点だけでなく、食の価値、喜びを再獲得できるための医療者の支援の姿勢を示したことに意義がある。