Pathological characterization of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis symptoms comorbid with motor nerve degeneration to establish best practices for nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00455396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 俊夫  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 研究員 (50466207)
神作 憲司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60399318)
長尾 雅裕  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 研究員 (60466208)
小森 隆司  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携支援センター, 研究員 (90205526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 意思伝達支援 / 病変の拡がり / 生体信号 / 経過追跡 / データベース / 進行予測因子 / データーベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者への看護、脳機能、臨床神経、神経病理の分野横断型チームによる「経過追跡調査」を統合し、運動神経変性を越えた症状に対する看護支援法の確立を目指す。
具体的には、1.病気の進行や病型を予測する因子の探索、2.Brain-Machine-Interface技術を用いた意思伝達の生活の中での実用化、3.看護・臨床・病理データベースの構築の3点に力点をおき、ALSの経過に途切れのない支援方法を確立することが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose nursing care methods for symptoms comorbid with motor neuron degeneration in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients, by (1) exploring factors that predict disease progression and type; (2) developing practical applications of Brain-Machine-Interface (BMI) technology for communication in daily life; and (3) constructing nursing, clinical, and pathology databases. The follow-up study was conducted by a cross-disciplinary team from the fields of nursing, brain function, clinical neurology, and neuropathology. Firstly, we found that weight change predicts disease course and blood test data show different characteristics at the time of diagnosis, tracheotomy, or end-stage disease. Secondly, we facilitated continued use of the BMI device for subjects in advanced stages of disease and encouraged use of multiple devices. Thirdly, reexamination of autopsy data revealed relationships among disease progression rate, lesion spread, and non-motor symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSにおいて、今まで知られていなかった症状や体重の推移と進行との関係を明らかにしたことは、病初期~進行期における栄養管理の重要性につながり、これまでにないALS看護の新たな視点としての意義がある。また、生体信号を用いた意思伝達手段(BMI装置)は、一度操作方法を習得できれば、ある程度期間があいても使用可能であること、しかしその都度の全身状態に影響を受けることを示したことは、意思伝達手段が極めて限られる時期における支援方法の確立に寄与できるといえる。