Optimal gestational weight gain in each trimester and related health behavior and psycho-social factors: A Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Megumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 政代  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
白石 三恵  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50632220)
疋田 直子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60801925)
佐々木 敏  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70275121)
藤田 愛  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361269)
末次 美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70437789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPregnancy / Postpartum / Body Weight / Nutrition / Physical Activity / Mental Health / 妊娠 / 栄養 / 体重 / 産後 / 身体活動 / 低出生体重 / 体重増加 / 低出生体重児 / 睡眠 / メンタルヘルス / 出生体重 / 食事摂取 / Body Mass Index / 至適体重増加 / 心理社会的要因 / 健康行動
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、臨床で用いられている妊娠中の至適体重増加指標の科学的根拠は十分ではなく、至適体重増加を促すための効果的な保健指導方法も明らかではない。従来の出生コホート研究では、調査時点が妊娠各期ではなく、心理社会的要因や健康行動の詳細な調査はされていない。本研究では、より広い母集団での妊婦を対象とする全国規模でのコホート調査(妊娠前期・後期)を実施し、妊娠各期の体重増加量及び、健康行動、心理社会的要因それぞれが、妊娠・出産アウトカムにどのように影響しているかを明らかにし、至適体重をもたらす保健指導の根拠となるデータを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort study was conducted at four sites across Japan to determine weight changes, dietary intake, physical activity, daily habits (smoking, drinking, sleep, etc.), and perceptions of body weight and related psychosocial factors during pregnancy and the postpartum period. The surveys were carried out at six points: early, mid, and late pregnancy, and 1, 6, and 12 months postpartum. A total of 1707 women were recruited, 1489 of whom consented, and the postpartum questionnaires were sent to 1370 women, of whom 1150 responded. About half of the women had inadequate weight gain compared to the recommended gestational weight gain for each pre-pregnancy BMI, and more than 70% of the women with a low BMI had inadequate gestational weight gain. The factors have been analyzed, and the results will be published in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では出生体重2500g未満の低出生体重児の割合が約10%と高い状況にある。児体重に関連するとされている妊娠中の至適体重増加指標の科学的根拠は十分ではなく、さらに至適体重増加を促すための効果的な保健指導方法も明らかではない。そこで、本研究では、妊娠期の体重増加量の実態を明らかにし、妊娠各期の体重増加に影響を及ぼす個人の健康行動(食事摂取・身体活動・日常生活習慣)やその背景にある心理社会的要因、保健指導内容などとの関連を明らかにし、至適体重をもたらす保健指導の根拠となるデータを得ることを目的とした。妊娠中の不十分な体重増加の実態と妊娠中の目標体重や保健指導などの関連要因を明らかにした。