Establishment of Health Quality & Outcome Research for Diversity of Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
KAMIBEPPU Kiyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (70337856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
宮本 有紀  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10292616)
佐藤 伊織  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (20622252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族看護学 / ダイバシティ / ヘルスクオリティ / アウトカムリサーチ / 家族 / QOL / 健康 / family / health quality / outcome research / diversity
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイバシティを大切にする現代社会における、共通の看護目標を明確化するために、本研究は、あらゆる家族に共通するヘルスクオリティを明らかにする。具体的には、現代日本のあらゆる家族に共通するヘルスクオリティとはどのような概念かを明確化・言語化し、指標(中核指標)を開発する。また、4つの特定の現場領域に対応したヘルスクオリティ指標(領域指標)を開発することを目的とする。開発した指標を、どのように使うのかという方法論を同時に開発することも、重要な目的に含まれる。4つの現場領域から作成した指標を、現場でのパイロットテスト・フィールドテストにより妥当性を検証するところまでを本研究では行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted in each of the five research teams with the goal of creating a health quality index.
Regarding to [1] Families in their formative and developmental stages, [2] Families of the most vulnerable (newborns, severely disabled children, elderly with dementia), [3] Families of chronically ill children, [4] Families of people experiencing mental health difficulties, and [5] Families newly created by survivors of partner violence (IPV), through memoirs, interviews, and discussions, we identified family values, emotional and supportive interactions and conflicts, family difficulties in medical decision-making situations, family characteristics that promote independence/autonomy, words and actions from family and others that make the person with the illness happy, and feelings, attitudes, and beliefs held by supporters. Creating common indicators was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「家族の健康の質」の概念化・指標化は、それ自体、難しいが、近年の家族の多様化はその困難性に拍車をかけ、ますます複雑で困難な課題となっている。人々の健康な生活は、個人の健康改善は大きな要素ではあるが、周囲の人や家族員の健康犠牲の上に成り立つものではなく、家族全体のヘルスクオリティをアウトカムとして設定しなくてはならない。看護のみならず医療関係の研究は、疾患ごとの研究や発達段階毎の研究がほとんどであり、多様な家族について併せて検討する場自体、限られていた。本研究では 5つの(家族)課題に分けてヘルスクオリティ指標を検討し、また併せて検討した点で新規性があり、アウトカムの作成に迫ることができた。