Development of a nurse education program for improving the QOL of children who need pediatric palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Mari  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名古屋 祐子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (00631087)
古橋 知子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30295761)
田村 恵子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30730197)
奈良間 美保  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207923)
平田 美佳  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40285325)
岡崎 伸  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (40586161)
笹月 桃子  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40809125)
石浦 光世  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40846424)
有田 直子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70294238)
川合 弘恭  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (10786156)
竹之内 直子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 看護師 (70314490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児緩和ケア / 看護師教育プログラム / 終末期ケア / QOL / 教育評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小児がんに限らず、神経・筋疾患など小児緩和ケアの対象となる子ども、及び家族のよりよい生活・人生、すなわちQOL向上に貢献することを目指している。そのため、小児緩和ケアに対する看護師の取り組みと教育の実態を明らかにし、小児緩和ケアに関する看護師教育プログラムの開発・実施を行う。そして、看護師の変化及び、子どもと家族のQOLを調査し、プログラム内容の妥当性、効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study indicated that Japanese nurses' practice of pediatric palliative care varies depending on the facilities where the nurses work and that there may be insufficient practice regarding communication with a child and their family members surrounding death and relief of another suffering than the physical aspects. The Japanese version of the pediatric palliative care nurse education program (End-of-Life Nursing Education Consortium-Japanese Pediatric Palliative Care; ELNEC-JPPC) developed in this study was designed to provide nurses with the core knowledges and skills to practice pediatric palliative care. The ELNEC-JPPC program could make a difference in the pediatric palliative care of Japanese nurses who participate in this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したELNEC-JPPC看護師教育プログラムは、小児緩和ケアを実践する上で核となる知識や技術を包括的・体系的に学習できる日本初のプログラムである。本プログラムをさまざまな施設に勤務する看護師及び成人領域で緩和ケアに携わる看護師を対象に幅広く展開することで、国際的にも評価が低いとされている日本の小児緩和ケアの実践や質の向上に寄与し、小児緩和ケアの対象となる子ども、家族が、どこにいてもどんなときも、質の高いケアが受けられることに貢献するものである。