Development of a multi-professional collaborative program to support the transition of family roles including children with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Honda Junko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (50585057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 未久  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20771132)
粟野 宏之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (30437470)
福井 美苗  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70882207)
宮脇 郁子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
山口 智子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80843052)
勝田 仁美  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 客員研究員(教授) (00254475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親子関係 / 家族看護 / 慢性疾患 / 小児 / セルフケア / 意思決定 / 親子の相互作用 / 移行期 / 家族 / 多職種 / 親子 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
障害や疾患をもつ子どもは成長発達に伴い,保護者が担っていた健康・療養管理や治療・療養に関する意思決定という役割を子ども本人へと移行する過程を経験する.本研究では,子どものみ,保護者のみに焦点を当てるのではなく,子どもと保護者(家族員間)の相互作用に注目し,その相互作用が子どもの成長発達や家族の成長発達とともにどのように変化していくのかを学術的に明らかにした上で,子どもを含めた家族を一体として捉えた支援を明らかにする.それに加え,既存の介入研究成果を統合し,各職種の役割を明確化した上で,エビデンスに基づいた多職種協働の支援プログラムを開発することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a systematic review/scoping review, an interview survey, and a questionnaire survey were conducted to understand the phenomenon in the transition of roles from parents to children in health and medical care management, with a particular focus on the interaction between parents and children, and to understand the family as a single unit. Children and parents grow and develop as individuals and as a family, while being influenced by each other's words, actions, and behaviours. Careful clarification of this phenomenon provided suggestions for health care providers to support the child's process of acquiring self-care by treating the child and family as a unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの子どものセルフケア能力獲得についてはの研究では,子どもに焦点が当てられているものが多く,保護者は,子どもの背景として捉えられていたが,本研究では,親子の相互作用に焦点を当て,家族を1つの単位として健康・療養管理における保護者から子どもへの役割の移行における現象を明らかにした.本研究結果は医療者が子どもとその家族をトータルで支援する上で必要な支援を提供する.